2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
CHAPTER 13 - CHILD LABOR
Section 41-13-20. Oppressive child labor practices prohibited; Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee to promulgate regulations.
SC Code § 41-13-20 (2016) What's This?
No employer in this State shall engage in any oppressive child labor practices. The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall promulgate regulations pursuant to Sections 1-23-10 et seq. which will prohibit and prevent such oppressive child labor practices provided that such regulations shall not be more restrictive or burdensome than applicable federal laws or regulations.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 40-162; 1952 Code Section 40-162; 1942 Code Section 7031-1; 1932 Code Section 1471; Cr. C. '22 Section 415; Cr. C. '12 Section 424; 1911 (27) 30; 1937 (40) 531; 1981 Act No. 180 Section 7; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 977, eff February 1, 1994.
Editor's Note
Pursuant to Section 41-3-610, effective February 1, 1994, wherever the term Commissioner of Labor appears or is used, it shall be deemed to mean the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment substituted "Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee" for "Commissioner of Labor".