2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 30 - Public Records
CHAPTER 2 - FAMILY AND PERSONAL IDENTIFYING INFORMATION PRIVACY PROTECTION
SECTION 30-2-50. Obtaining personal information from state agency for commercial solicitation; penalty.
SC Code § 30-2-50 (2014) What's This?
(A) A person or private entity shall not knowingly obtain or use any personal information obtained from a state agency for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State.
(B) Each state agency shall provide a notice to all requestors of records pursuant to this chapter and to all persons who obtain records pursuant to this chapter that obtaining or using public records for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State is prohibited.
(C) All state agencies shall take reasonable measures to ensure that no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal information obtained from a public record for commercial solicitation.
(D) A person knowingly violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed one year, or both.
(E) This chapter does not apply to a local governmental entity of a subdivision of this state or local government.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 225, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 20, Section 2.