2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 48 - SPECIAL SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS
SECTION 59-48-20. Board of trustees and Board of Trustees of the Special School of Science and Mathematics; appointment; term of office; compensation.
SC Code § 59-48-20 (2013) What's This?
(A) The school is under the management and control of a board of trustees consisting of eleven members, as follows:
(1) one member from each congressional district appointed by the Governor;
(2) two members appointed from this State at large by the Governor;
(3) the State Superintendent of Education, ex officio, or his designee;
(4) the Executive Director of the Commission on Higher Education, ex officio, or his designee.
Members appointed by the Governor shall serve for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except that of those first appointed, the members representing the First, Second, and Third Congressional Districts and one at-large member shall serve for two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members shall receive mileage, subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
In his appointments, the Governor shall seek to obtain the best qualified persons from the business, industrial, and educational communities, including mathematicians and scientists.
The board of trustees shall explore use of the facilities of Coker College for the school's campus.
(B) The Board of Trustees of the Special School of Science and Mathematics shall also include the following six additional members:
(1) the President of the South Carolina Governor's School of Science and Mathematics Foundation, Inc. to serve ex officio;
(2) the provost or vice president for academic affairs from each of the following higher education research institutions to serve ex officio:
(a) Clemson University;
(b) the University of South Carolina;
(c) the Medical University of South Carolina;
(3) two members appointed from the State at large by the Governor to serve for terms of four years each and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies shall be filled by appointment in the manner of original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 170, Part II, Section 23; 1990 Act No. 319, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 248, Section 6; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, Section 46; 2012 Act No. 176, Section 3, eff May 25, 2012.