2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 48 - SPECIAL SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS
Section 59-48-20. Board of trustees; appointment; term of office; compensation.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-48-20 (2018)
(A)(1) The school is under the management and control of a board of trustees consisting of eleven members, as follows:
(a) one member from each congressional district appointed by the Governor;
(b) two members from this State at large appointed by the Governor;
(c) the State Superintendent of Education, ex officio, or his designee; and
(d) the Executive Director of the Commission on Higher Education, ex officio, or his designee.
(2) Members appointed by the Governor shall serve for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members shall receive mileage, subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
(3) In his appointments, the Governor shall seek to obtain the best qualified persons from the business, industrial, and educational communities, including mathematicians and scientists.
(B) The board of trustees also shall include the following six members:
(1) the President of the South Carolina Governor's School of Science and Mathematics Foundation, Inc., ex officio;
(2) the provost or vice president for academic affairs from each of the following higher education research institutions, ex officio, or his designee:
(a) Clemson University;
(b) the University of South Carolina; and
(c) the Medical University of South Carolina; and
(3) two members from the State at large appointed by the Governor to serve for terms of four years each and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled by appointment in the manner of original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(C) An ex officio member who is authorized to designate a person to serve on the board in his stead only may make the designation if he intends for the designee to serve continuously instead of intermittently with himself or another designee.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 170, Part II, Section 23; 1990 Act No. 319, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 248, Section 6; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, Section 46; 2012 Act No. 176, Section 3, eff May 25, 2012; 2014 Act No. 181 (H.4646), Section 1, eff May 16, 2014.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 176, Sections 18 and 19, provide as follows:
"SECTION 18. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board or commission to represent a Congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board or commission from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires.
"SECTION 19. In the event that elections for incumbent university board of trustees' seats whose terms are expiring this year are not held prior to June 30, 2012, current board members will retain their seats until the General Assembly reconvenes and holds elections."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment removed prior subsection (A)(3) and renumbered subsections (A)(4) and (A)(5) as (A)(3) and (A)(4); and removed ". The provost or vice president for academic affairs of each of these three institutions shall serve as nonvoting members of the board" from subsection (B)(2)(c).
2014 Act No. 181, Section 1, rewrote the section.