2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 7 - SPECIAL PROVISIONS AFFECTING GAS, WATER OR PIPELINE COMPANIES
SECTION 58-7-60. Unlawful appropriation of gas; penalties.
SC Code § 58-7-60 (2013) What's This?
(A) It is unlawful for a person who has no contract, agreement, license or permission with or from a person or corporation authorized to manufacture, sell or use gas for the purpose of light, heat, or power or with or from an authorized agent of a person or corporation for the use of gas belonging to, or produced or furnished by, a person or corporation who shall wilfully withdraw or cause to be withdrawn in any manner and appropriate gas from the pipes or conduits of a person or corporation for his own use or for the use of another person or corporation.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section for a:
(1) first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days;
(2) second offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and
(3) third or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section and the violation results in property damage in excess of five thousand dollars or results in the risk of great bodily injury or death from fire, explosion, or electrocution for a:
(1) first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both;
(2) second offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years or both; and
(3) third or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section and the violation results in:
(1) great bodily injury to another person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both. For purposes of this item, "great bodily injury" means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ; and
(2) the death of another person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years.
(E) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a person who aids, abets, or assists another person in withdrawing and appropriating gas from pipes or conduits to or for the use of another person or to or for the use of another person or corporation for a:
(1) first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both;
(2) second offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both; and
(3) third or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(F) This section does not apply to licensed and certified contractors while performing usual and ordinary service in accordance with recognized standards.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 58-154; 1952 Code Section 58-154; 1942 Code Section 1156; 1932 Code Section 1156; Cr. C. '22 Section 50; Cr. C. '12 Section 200; 1911 (27) 148; 2013 Act No. 23, Section 2, eff May 3, 2013.