2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 33 - UTILITY FACILITY SITING AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
SECTION 58-33-20. Definitions.
SC Code § 58-33-20 (2013) What's This?
The following words, when used in this chapter, has the following meanings, unless otherwise clearly apparent from the context:
(1) The term "commission" means Public Service Commission.
(2) The term "major utility facility" means:
(a) electric generating plant and associated facilities designed for, or capable of, operation at a capacity of more than seventy-five megawatts.
(b) an electric transmission line and associated facilities of a designed operating voltage of one hundred twenty-five kilovolts or more; provided, however, that the words "major utility facility" shall not include electric distribution lines and associated facilities, nor shall the words "major utility facility" include electric transmission lines and associated facilities leased to and operated by (or which upon completion of construction are to be leased to and operated by) the South Carolina Public Service Authority.
(3) The term "commence to construct" means any clearing of land, excavation, or other action that would adversely affect the natural environment of the site or route of a major utility facility, but does not include surveying or changes needed for temporary use of sites or routes for nonutility purposes, or uses in securing geological data, including necessary borings to ascertain foundation conditions.
(4) The term "municipality" means any county or municipality within this State.
(5) The term "person" includes any individual, group, firm, partnership, corporation, cooperative, association, government subdivision, government agency, local government, municipality, any other organization, or any combination of any of the foregoing, but shall not include the South Carolina Public Service Authority.
(6) The term "public utility" or " utility" means any person engaged in the generating, distributing, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity for public use.
(7) The term "land" means any real estate or any estate or interest therein, including water and riparian rights, regardless of the use to which it is devoted.
(8) The term "certificate" means a certificate of environmental compatibility and public convenience and necessity.
(9) The term "regulatory staff" means the executive director or the executive director and the employees of the Office of Regulatory Staff.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 58-1803; 1971 (57) 889; 2006 Act No. 318, Section 221, eff May 24, 2006.