2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 31 - PUBLIC SERVICE AUTHORITY
SECTION 58-31-310. Definitions.
SC Code § 58-31-310 (2013) What's This?
The following words and phrases as used in this article, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
(1) The term "electrical utility" includes persons and corporations, their lessees, assignees, trustees, receivers or other successors in interest owning or operating in this State equipment or facilities for generating, transmitting, delivering or furnishing electricity for street, railway or other public uses or for production of light, heat or power to or for the public for compensation; but it shall not include an electric cooperative or municipality and shall not include a person, corporation furnishing electricity only to himself or itself, their residents, employees or tenants when such electricity is not resold or used by others.
(2) The term "present service area" means the area or areas hereinafter described, within which the Public Service Authority shall have the right to furnish electrical service to the exclusion of other electrical utilities.
(3) The term "premises" means the building, structure or facility including any expansions or additions thereto, to which electricity is being or is to be furnished; provided, that two or more buildings, structures or facilities which are located on one tract or contiguous tracts of land and are utilized by one electric consumer for farming, business, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, shall together constitute one "premises" regardless of whether they are separately metered and the charges for such service are calculated independently of charges for service to any other building, structure or facility.
Premises are considered as being served by the Public Service Authority if on July 9, 1973 a contract between the electric consumer and the Public Service Authority has been signed, or any of the facilities for electric service belonging to the Public Service Authority are attached to such premises.
(4) The term "line" means any electric conductors operating at a nominal voltage level of 25 KV or less, measured phase-to-phase, except (a) in the case of overhead construction, conductors from the pole or tower nearest the premises of a consumer to the premises, or conductors from a line tap to the premises, and (b) in the case of underground construction, conductors from the transformer (or junction point, if there is one) nearest, on or in the premises of the consumer to the premises. The term "line" includes any electric conductor operating at a nominal voltage level in excess of 25 KV when it is agreed between the Public Service Authority and an affected electric cooperative serving in the county where the conductor is located that the primary purpose and use of the conductor on January 1, 1984, was for the distribution of electric power and not for the transmission of bulk power from one area to another.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 59-18; 1973 (58) 716; 1984 Act No. 399, Section 1, eff July 1, 1984.