2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
CHAPTER 5 - CORONERS AND MEDICAL EXAMINERS
SECTION 17-5-50. Vacancy.
SC Code § 17-5-50 (2013) What's This?
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), in the event of a vacancy in the office of coroner, the Governor shall fill the office by appointing a qualified replacement to serve until the earlier of the following:
(1) the next general election for the office of coroner; or
(2) the next general election, in which case an election shall be to fill the unexpired term.
In either circumstance, the person appointed by the Governor shall hold office until his successor shall qualify.
(B) If a county coroner is suspended by the Governor upon the coroner's indictment or for other reasons, the chief magistrate of that county shall act as coroner until the suspended coroner is reinstated or until a coroner is elected and qualifies in the next general election for coroners, whichever occurs first.
(C) Except as provided in subsection (B), the chief deputy or second in command of the coroner's office shall act as coroner until the vacancy is filled by the Governor's appointment. While acting as coroner, the chief deputy or second in command is subject to the duties and liabilities incident to the office of coroner and shall receive the same salary as the former coroner at the time of the vacancy.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-57; 1952 Code Section 17-57; 1942 Code Section 3555; 1932 Code Section 3555; Civ. C. '22 Section 2100; Civ. C. '12 Section 1279; Civ. C. '02 Section 880; G. S. 713; R. S. 751; 1882 (17) 1126; 2001 Act No. 73, Section 1; 2007 Act No. 52, Section 1, eff June 6, 2007; 2008 Act No. 314, Section 1, eff June 11, 2008.