2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 9 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
SECTION 16-9-340. Intimidation of court officials, jurors or witnesses.
SC Code § 16-9-340 (2013) What's This?
(A) It is unlawful for a person by threat or force to:
(1) intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, juror, witness, or potential juror or witness, arbiter, commissioner, or member of any commission of this State or any other official of any court, in the discharge of his duty as such; or
(2) destroy, impede, or attempt to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 511, Section 3; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 25; 1996 Act No. 255, Section 1.