2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 43 - COUNTY EQUALIZATION AND REASSESSMENT
SECTION 12-43-217. Quadrennial reassessment; postponement ordinance.
SC Code § 12-43-217 (2013) What's This?
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year and the county or State shall notify every taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth year, the county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on the newly appraised values.
(B) A county by ordinance may postpone for not more than one property tax year the implementation of revised values resulting from the equalization program provided pursuant to subsection (A). The postponement ordinance applies to all revised values, including values for state-appraised property. The postponement allowed pursuant to this subsection does not affect the schedule of the appraisal and equalization program required pursuant to subsection (A) of this section.
(C) Postponement of the implementation of revised values pursuant to subsection (B) shall also postpone any requirement for submission of a reassessment program for approval by the Department of Revenue.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 145, Part II, Section 119C; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 23; 1999 Act No. 93, Section 12; 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 68B; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(W)(2), eff August 17, 2000.