2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 32 - Contracts and Agents
Chapter 1 - GAMBLING AND FUTURE CONTRACTS
Section 32-1-20 - Suit by person other than loser for recovery of losses.
SC Code § 32-1-20 (2012) What's This?
In case any person who shall lose such money or other thing as aforesaid shall not, within the time aforesaid, really and bona fide and without covin or collusion sue and with effect prosecute for the money or other things so by him or them lost and paid and delivered as aforesaid, it shall be lawful for any other person, by any such action or suit as aforesaid, to sue for and recover the same and treble the value thereof, with costs of suit, against such winner or winners as aforesaid, the one moiety thereof to the use of the person that will sue for the same and the other moiety to the use of the county in which the offense shall have been committed.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 11-52; 1952 Code Section 11-52; 1942 Code Section 6309; 1932 Code Section 6309; Civ. C. '22 Section 5161; Civ. C. '12 Section 3417; Civ. C. '02 Section 2306; G. S. 1721; R. S. 1855; 1712 (2) 566.