2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 5 - JAILS AND JAILERS
Section 24-5-60 - Keeping prisoners committed by United States.
SC Code § 24-5-60 (2012) What's This?
The sheriffs or governing bodies of the respective counties of this State shall keep in safe custody all such prisoners as may be committed to them under the authority of the United States until such prisoners are discharged by due course of law of the United States, under the like penalties as in case of prisoners committed under the authority of this State and upon the terms of the resolution of the Congress of the United States at its session begun and held on March 4, 1789. The sheriff or governing body may charge a fee for such prisoners pursuant to the terms and conditions set forth in Section 23-19-20.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-414; 1952 Code Section 55-414; 1942 Code Section 1942; 1932 Code Section 1942; Cr. C. '22 Section 925; Cr. C. '12 Section 927; Cr. C. '02 Section 641; G. S. 2693; R. S. 528; 1790 (7) 257; 1800 (5) 379; 1839 (11) 47; 2010 Act No. 237, Section 42, eff June 11, 2010.