2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 17 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
Section 16-17-650 - Cockfighting.
SC Code § 16-17-650 (2012) What's This?
(A) A person who engages in or is present at cockfighting or game fowl fighting or illegal game fowl testing is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year for a first offense; or
(2) misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years for a second or subsequent offense.
(B) For purposes of this section, "illegal game fowl testing" means allowing game fowl to engage in physical combat:
(1) with or without spurs or other artificial items while in the presence of more than five spectators;
(2) under any circumstances while employing spurs or other artificial items or with the injection or application of a stimulant substance; or
(3) for purposes of or in the presence of wagering or gambling.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A)(1) must be tried exclusively in summary court.
(D) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A)(2) is subject to the forfeiture of monies, negotiable instruments, and securities specifically gained or used to engage in or further a violation of this section pursuant to Section 16-27-55.
(E) All game fowl breeders and game fowl breeder testing facilities must comply with the Department of Health and Environmental Control and the State Veterinarian's regulations, policies, and procedures regarding avian influenza preparedness and testing. In the event of an avian influenza outbreak in South Carolina, all game fowl breeders and game fowl breeder testing facilities must allow the Department of Health and Environmental Control and the State Veterinarian to conduct avian influenza testing of all game fowl.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-567; 1952 Code Section 16-567; 1942 Code Section 1445; 1932 Code Section 1445; Cr. C. '22 Section 386; Cr. C. '12 Section 393; Cr. C. '02 Section 298; R. S. 257; 1887 (19) 801; 1917 (30) 47; 2006 Act No. 345, Section 1, eff June 12, 2006.