2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 15 - OFFENSES AGAINST MORALITY AND DECENCY
Section 16-15-120 - Buggery.
SC Code § 16-15-120 (2012) What's This?
Whoever shall commit the abominable crime of buggery, whether with mankind or with beast, shall, on conviction, be guilty of felony and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for five years or shall pay a fine of not less than five hundred dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-412; 1952 Code Section 16-412; 1942 Code Section 1439; 1932 Code Section 1439; Cr. C. '22 Section 380; Cr. C. '12 Section 387; Cr. C. '02 Section 294; G. S. 2591; R. S. 254; 25 H. 8, c. 1 (2) 465.