2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 1 - FELONIES AND MISDEMEANORS; ACCESSORIES
Section 16-1-130 - Persons not eligible for diversion program.
SC Code § 16-1-130 (2012) What's This?
(A) A person may not be considered for a diversion program, including, but not limited to, a drug court program or a mental health court, if the:
(1) person's current charge is for a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a stalking offense pursuant to Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16;
(2) person has a prior conviction for a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, or a harassment or stalking offense pursuant to Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16;
(3) person is subject to a restraining order pursuant to the provisions of Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16 or a valid order of protection pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 4, Title 20;
(4) person is currently on parole or probation for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60; or
(5) consent of the victim has not been obtained unless reasonable attempts have been made to contact the victim and the victim is either nonresponsive or cannot be located after a reasonable search.
(B) The provisions of this section do not apply to a diversion program administered by the South Carolina Prosecution Coordination Commission or by a circuit solicitor.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 106, Section 2, eff January 1, 2006; 2010 Act No. 273,Section 59, eff January 1, 2011.