2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Chapter 5-32 - Electrolysis
Section 5-32-4 - Qualifications of applicants.
RI Gen L § 5-32-4 (2013) What's This?
§ 5-32-4 Qualifications of applicants. – Licenses to engage in the practice of electrolysis shall be issued to the applicants who comply with the following requirements:
(1) Are citizens or legal residents of the United States.
(2) Have attained the age of eighteen (18) years.
(3) Have graduated from a high school or whose education is the equivalent of a high school education.
(4) Have satisfactorily completed a course of training and study in electrolysis as a registered apprentice under the supervision of a licensed Rhode Island electrologist who is qualified to teach electrolysis to apprentices as prescribed in § 5-32-17 or has graduated from a school of electrolysis after having satisfactorily completed a program consisting of not less than six hundred fifty (650) hours of study and practice in the theory and practical application of electrolysis. That apprenticeship includes at least six hundred and fifty (650) hours of study and practice in the theory and practical application of electrolysis within a term of nine (9) months; provided, that the apprentice registers with the division of professional regulation of the department of health upon beginning his or her course of instruction, and the licensed person with whom he or she serves that apprenticeship keeps a record of the hours of that instruction, and upon the completion of that apprenticeship certifies that fact to the board of examiners in electrolysis.
(5) Is of good moral character.
(6) Passes an examination approved by the department of health.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1943, ch. 1315, § 5; G.L. 1956, § 5-32-4; P.L. 1969, ch. 166, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 164, § 4; P.L. 2000, ch. 174, § 1.)