2012 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other vehicles
Chapter 31-33 - Safety Responsibility Violations – General Provisions
Chapter 31-33-9 - Self-insurers.
RI Gen L § 31-33-9 (2012) What's This?
§ 31-33-9 Self-insurers. – (a) Any person in whose name more than twenty-five (25) vehicles are registered in this state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the division of motor vehicles as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The division of motor vehicles may, in its discretion, upon the application of such a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when it is satisfied that the person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of the ability to pay judgment obtained against the person. The certificate may be issued authorizing a person to act as a self-insurer for either property damage or bodily injury, or both.
(c) Upon not less than five (5) days' notice and a hearing pursuant to notice, the division of motor vehicles may upon reasonable grounds cancel a certificate of self-insurance. Failure to pay any judgment within thirty (30) days after the judgment shall have become final shall constitute a reasonable ground for the cancellation of a certificate of self-insurance.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1952, ch. 3002, § 34; G.L. 1956, § 31-31-8; P.L. 1962, ch. 204, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 31-33-9.)