2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 45 - Towns and cities
CHAPTER 45-22.2 - Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Act
§ 45-22.2-3 - Legislative findings and intent – Statement of goals.
SECTION 45-22.2-3
   § 45-22.2-3  Legislative findings and intent – Statement of goals. – (a) Findings. The general assembly recognizes these findings, each with equal priority and numbered for reference only, as representing the need to substantially revise present enabling legislation and, therefore, declares that:
   (1) The absence of accurate technical information and comprehensive planning by municipal government as a rational basis for long-term physical development creates conflicting requirements and reactive land use regulations and decisions.
   (2) Municipal government is responsible for land use, but lacks the technical information and financial resources to plan for orderly growth and development, and the protection and management of our land and natural resources.
   (3) Land, water, and air are finite natural resources. Comprehensive planning must provide for protection, development, use, and management of our land and natural resources.
   (4) Comprehensive planning and its implementation will promote the appropriate use of land. The lack of comprehensive planning and its implementation has led to the misuse, underuse, and overuse of our land and natural resources.
   (5) The coordination of growth and the intensity of development with provisions for services and facilities is a proper objective of comprehensive planning.
   (6) Comprehensive planning is needed to provide a basis for municipal and state initiatives to insure all citizens have access to a range of housing choices, including the availability of affordable housing for all income levels and age groups.
   (7) Municipal comprehensive planning must recognize and address land uses in contiguous municipalities and encourage cooperative planning efforts by municipalities.
   (8) Comprehensive planning will provide a basis for improved coordination so that local plans reflect issues of local, regional, and statewide concern. Comprehensive planning will insure that municipal government has a role in the formulation of state goals and policies.
   (9) Improved coordination is necessary between state and municipal governments to promote uniform standards and review procedures as well as consistency in land use regulations.
   (b) Intent. The general assembly declares it is the intent of this chapter to:
   (1) Establish, in each municipality, a program of comprehensive planning that is implemented according to the standards and schedule contained in this chapter.
   (2) Provide financial assistance for the formulation and implementation of the comprehensive plan.
   (3) Provide financial assistance to establish a uniform data and technical information base to be used by state and municipal governments and their agencies.
   (4) Establish standards and a uniform procedure for the review and approval of municipal comprehensive plans and state guide plans and their consistency with overall state goals, objectives, standards, applicable performance measures, and policies.
   (5) Establish a procedure in comprehensive planning at state and municipal levels which will accommodate future requirements.
   (c) Goals. The general assembly hereby establishes a series of goals to provide overall direction and consistency for state and municipal agencies in the comprehensive planning process established by this chapter. The goals have equal priority and are numbered for reference only.
   (1) To promote orderly growth and development that recognizes the natural characteristics of the land, its suitability for use, and the availability of existing and proposed public and/or private services and facilities.
   (2) To promote an economic climate which increases quality job opportunities and overall economic well being of each municipality and the state.
   (3) To promote the production and rehabilitation of year-round housing that achieves a balance of housing choices, for all income levels and age groups, which recognizes the affordability of housing as the responsibility of each municipality and the state and which facilitates economic growth in the state.
   (4) To promote the protection of the natural, historic and cultural resources of each municipality and the state.
   (5) To promote the preservation of the open space and recreational resources of each municipality and the state.
   (6) To provide for the use of performance-based standards for development and to encourage the use of innovative development regulations and techniques that promote the development of land suitable for development while protecting our natural, cultural, historical, and recreational resources, and achieving a balanced pattern of land uses.
   (7) To promote consistency of state actions and programs with municipal comprehensive plans, and provide for review procedures to ensure that state goals and policies are reflected in municipal comprehensive plans and state guide plans.
   (8) To ensure that adequate and uniform data are available to municipal and state government as the basis for comprehensive planning and land use regulation.
   (9) To ensure that municipal land use regulations and decisions are consistent with the comprehensive plan of the municipality, and to insure state land use regulations and decisions are consistent with state guide plans.
   (10) To encourage the involvement of all citizens in the formulation, review, and adoption of the comprehensive plan.
   (11) To preserve existing government subsidized housing for persons and families of low and moderate income and to increase the overall supply of year-round housing, including housing for low and moderate income persons and families.