2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 45 - Towns and cities
CHAPTER 45-22.2 - Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Act
§ 45-22.2-2 - Adoption of comprehensive plans; supersession of prior plans; relation to other statutes.
SECTION 45-22.2-2
   § 45-22.2-2  Adoption of comprehensive plans; supersession of prior plans; relation to other statutes. – (a) All lawfully adopted comprehensive plans shall be brought into conformance with this chapter according to the schedule set forth in § 45-22.2-5(a)(3). Each city and town shall review its comprehensive plan and make established amendments or revisions that are necessary to bring it into conformance with this chapter.
   (b) All cities and towns which have not adopted a comprehensive plan shall do so pursuant to the schedule established in § 45-22.2-5(a)(3).
   (c) Section 45-22-6 and all special acts relating to comprehensive plans are repealed effective July 1, 1990. All provisions of comprehensive plans adopted under the authority of the provisions of § 45-22-6 or any special act repealed by this chapter become null and void upon the adoption of a comprehensive plan by a municipality and upon approval of the plan by the director, unless amended to conform to the provisions of this chapter.
   (d) All comprehensive plans adopted under the authority of § 45-22-6 or any special enabling act that is in effect on June 11, 1988 shall remain in full force and effect until the date specified in the schedule in § 45-22.2-5(a)(3), unless amended or repealed before the specified date.
   (e) Where time periods specified for an action conflict with the provisions of a home rule or legislative charter adopted prior to June 11, 1988, the provisions of this chapter take precedence.
   (f) Nothing contained in this chapter is construed to supersede or diminish any regulatory authority granted to a state agency by statute.