2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 45 - Towns and cities
CHAPTER 45-22.2 - Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Act
§ 45-22.2-10 - Coordination of state agencies.
SECTION 45-22.2-10
   § 45-22.2-10  Coordination of state agencies. – (a) Each state agency with regulatory or other authority affecting the goals established in this chapter or the state guide plan, shall submit to the director, prior to January 1, 1989, a written report which addresses how each agency has incorporated the findings, intent, and goals of this chapter into its planned activities. This report shall be revised as necessary, but in no case less than once every two (2) years. After January 1, 1989, agencies shall conduct their respective activities in a manner consistent with the findings, intent, and goals established under this chapter.
   (b) The director shall develop standards to assist municipalities in the incorporation of the state goals and policies into comprehensive plans, and to guide the director's review of comprehensive plans and state agency activities. The state planning council shall adopt, no later than January 1, 1989, all rules and regulations necessary to implement the standards established by this chapter.
   (c) By July 1, 1989, the director shall develop and make readily available to all municipalities statewide data and technical information for use in the preparation of comprehensive plans. Data specific to each municipality shall be provided by that municipality. The director shall make maximum use of existing information available from other agencies.
   (2) The director may contract with any person, firm, or corporation to develop the necessary planning information and coordinate with other state agencies as necessary to provide support for local planning efforts.
   (d) It is be the duty of the director to notify all state agencies of the approval of the comprehensive plan, or amendments to it, of a municipality.
   (e) Once a municipality's comprehensive plan is approved, programs and projects of state agencies, excluding the state guide plan as provided for by § 42-11-10, shall conform to that plan. In the event that a state agency wishes to undertake a project or to develop a facility which is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan, the state planning council shall hold a public hearing on the proposal at which the state agency must demonstrate:
   (1) That the project or facility conforms to the stated goals, findings, and intent of this chapter.
   (2) That the project or facility is needed to promote or protect the health, safety, and welfare of the people of Rhode Island.
   (3) That the project or facility is in conformance with the relevant sections of the state guide plan.
   (4) That the project or size, scope, and design of the facility has been planned to vary as little as possible from the comprehensive plan of the municipality.
   (f) After an amendment to this chapter or to the state guide plan, all municipalities shall amend their comprehensive plan to conform with the amended chapter or the amended state guide plan. The amendments shall be made within one year of the amendment to this chapter or to the state guide plan.