2023 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 5905.  Healthy birth for incarcerated women.
(a)  Duties of correctional institution.--Consistent with established policy and practice, it shall be the duty and responsibility of the correctional institution to provide adequate personnel to monitor the pregnant [prisoner] incarcerated individual or detainee during transport to and from the medical facility and during her stay at the medical facility.
(b)  Restraint of pregnant [prisoners] incarcerated individuals and detainees.--
(1)  Unless provided in paragraph (2), a correctional institution shall not apply restraints, including handcuffs, to [a prisoner] an incarcerated individual or detainee known to be pregnant during any stage of labor[, any pregnancy-related medical distress, any period of delivery,] or any period of postpartum as defined in [subsection (e) or transport to a medical facility as a result of any of the preceding conditions or transport to a medical facility after the beginning of the second trimester of pregnancy.] section 1104(f) (relating to State recording system relating to pregnant and postpartum incarcerated individuals or detainees).
(2)  Paragraph (1) shall not bar reasonable restraint provided the correctional institution staff assigned to the [prisoner] incarcerated individual or detainee makes an individualized determination that the [prisoner] incarcerated individual or detainee presents a substantial risk of imminent flight or some other extraordinary medical or security circumstance dictates that the [prisoner] incarcerated individual or detainee be restrained to ensure the safety and security of the [prisoner] incarcerated individual or detainee, the staff of the correctional institution or medical facility, other [prisoners] incarcerated individuals or detainees or the public. The assigned correctional institution staff shall report the incident to the correctional institution in a reasonable amount of time after the restraint occurs. [If the assigned correctional institution staff is not employed by the correctional institution, then the assigned correctional institution staff] In the case of any use of restraints on a pregnant or postpartum incarcerated individual by an individual or entity that is not employed by the correctional institution but is transporting the pregnant or postpartum incarcerated individual on behalf of the correctional institution, the individual or entity shall report the restraint to the correctional institution in a reasonable amount of time after the incident occurs. The reporting requirement shall not apply to a law enforcement agency unless the law enforcement agency is transporting pregnant or postpartum incarcerated individuals on behalf of the correctional institution.
(3)  If restraint is applied under paragraph (2), at no time shall the [prisoner] incarcerated individual or detainee be left unattended by a correctional institution staff with the ability to release the restraint should a release become medically necessary.
(4)  When a restraint is permitted under this section, a correctional institution shall use the least restrictive restraint necessary when the facility has actual or constructive knowledge that [a prisoner] an incarcerated individual or detainee is in the second or third trimester of pregnancy.
(c)  Restraints.--The following shall apply to [a prisoner] an incarcerated individual or detainee who has been restrained under this subsection:
(1)  The correctional institution staff accompanying the [prisoner] incarcerated individual or detainee shall [immediately] promptly remove all restraints upon request of a doctor, nurse or other health care professional.
(2)  Leg or waist restraints shall not be used on any [prisoner] incarcerated individual or detainee who is in labor.
(3)  The type of restraint applied and the application of the restraint shall be done in the least restrictive manner possible.
[(d)  Annual report.--No later than August 1 of each year, the secretary and the Secretary of Public Welfare shall each submit to the Governor's Office a written report containing information regarding the use of restraints on any pregnant prisoner or detainee during the preceding fiscal year specifically identifying and enumerating the circumstances that led to the determination that the prisoner or detainee fell under the exception in subsection (b)(2). The secretary shall report on pregnant prisoners or detainees in the custody of correctional institutions operated, supervised or licensed by the department. The Secretary of Public Welfare shall report on pregnant prisoners or detainees in the custody of correctional institutions operated, supervised or licensed by the Department of Public Welfare pursuant to the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code. The reports shall not contain any identifying information of any prisoner or detainee. The reports shall be posted on the Governor's Internet website and shall be made available for public inspection at the offices of the department and the Department of Public Welfare, respectively.]
(e)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Correctional institution."  Any entity under the authority of the state or any county or municipality that has the power to detain and restrain a person under the laws of this Commonwealth.
"Detainee."  Includes any person detained under the immigration laws of the United States at any correctional facility.
["Labor."  The period of time before a birth during which contractions are of sufficient frequency, intensity and duration to bring about effacement and progressive dilation of the cervix. The determination of when labor has commenced shall rest solely with the medical providers of the prisoner or detainee.
* * *