2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 8817.  Changes in assessed valuation.
(a)  General rule.--In addition to other authorization provided in this chapter, the assessors may change the assessed valuation on real property when a parcel of land is subdivided into smaller parcels or when improvements are made to real property or existing improvements are removed from real property or are destroyed. The recording of a subdivision plan shall not constitute grounds for assessment increases until lots are sold or improvements are installed. The painting of a building or the normal regular repairs to a building [aggregating $2,500 or less in value annually] shall not be deemed cause for a change in valuation by the assessors under the authority of this section.
* * *
§ 8861.  [Abstracts of building and demolition permits to be forwarded] Submission of permit and substantial improvement information to the county assessment office and civil penalty.
(a)  Permit.--Every municipality, third-party agency or the Department of Labor and Industry responsible for the issuance of building permits or demolition permits shall forward a copy of each [building] permit to the county assessment office on or before the first day of every month. In addition to any charge otherwise permitted by law, a municipality, a third-party agency or the Department of Labor and Industry may charge an additional fee of $10 to each person to whom a permit is issued for administrative costs incurred in compliance with this section. The assessment office may provide for the electronic submission of a permit through electronic mail or any other means of electronic transmission or uploading of the permit in its existing form. The provision of permits or permit information to the assessment office as required by this section shall not be subject to the procedures of the act of February 14, 2008 (P.L.6, No.3), known as the Right-to-Know Law. No agency, public official or public employee shall be liable for civil or criminal damages or penalties for complying with this section.
(a.1)  Noncompliance.--
(1)  If the county assessment office has reason to believe that there is noncompliance with subsection (a), the assessment office shall provide written notice to the municipality and, if applicable, a third-party agency, or to the Department of Labor and Industry in the case of noncompliance by the Department of Labor and Industry. Upon receipt of the notice, the municipality, third-party agency or Department of Labor and Industry shall investigate and consult with the assessment office and take any steps the municipality, third-party agency or Department of Labor and Industry deems necessary to remediate the noncompliance.
* * *