2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 1332.  Display of registration plate.
* * *
(b)  Obscuring plate.--It is unlawful to display on any vehicle a registration plate which:
(1)  is so dirty as to prevent the reading of the number or letters thereon at a reasonable distance;
(2)  is illegible, obscured, covered or otherwise obstructed in any manner which inhibits the proper operation of an automated red light enforcement system in place pursuant to section 3116 (relating to automated red light enforcement systems in first class cities) or 3117 (relating to automated red light enforcement systems in certain municipalities) or any other automated enforcement system authorized by this title or an electronic toll collection system as authorized under 74 Pa.C.S. § 8117 (relating to electronic toll collection);
(3)  is [otherwise] illegible, obscured, covered or otherwise obstructed in any manner at a reasonable distance [or is obscured in any manner; or];
(4)  is illegible, obscured, covered or otherwise obstructed in [a] any manner which inhibits the visibility of the issuing jurisdiction at a reasonable distance[.]; or
(5)  has a tinted plate cover.
(b.1)  Construction.--Nothing under subsection (b) shall be construed to prohibit a vehicle from being affixed with a registration plate frame that minimally outlines the registration plate in such a manner that the registration plate's number and issuing jurisdiction is identifiable by an automated enforcement system under subsection (b)(2) or by law enforcement.
* * *