2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 15.  Confidentiality of Reports and Records.--
(a)  Except as provided under section 15.1, State and local health authorities may not disclose reports of diseases, any records maintained as a result of any action taken in consequence of such reports, or any other records maintained pursuant to this act or any regulations, to any person who is not a member of the department or of a local board or department of health, except [where necessary to carry out the purposes of this act.] as follows:
(1)  Where necessary to carry out the purposes of this act.
(2)  Where necessary to inform the public of the risk of a communicable disease.
(b)  State and local health authorities may permit the use of data contained in disease reports and other records, maintained pursuant to this act, or any regulation, for research purposes, subject to strict supervision by the health authorities to insure that the use of the reports and records is limited to the specific research purposes.