2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Act 11 - PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - HOW CONSTITUTED
Session of 2022
No. 2022-11
HB 232
AN ACT
Amending the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), entitled "An act relating to the public school system, including certain provisions applicable as well to private and parochial schools; amending, revising, consolidating and changing the laws relating thereto," in school districts, further providing for how constituted.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania hereby enacts as follows:
Section 1.  Section 201 of the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, is amended to read:
Section 201.  How Constituted.--(a)  All school districts shall remain as now constituted until changed as authorized by this act. Except as otherwise now or hereafter constituted, each city, incorporated town, borough, or township in this Commonwealth, now existing or hereafter created, shall constitute a separate school district, to be designated and known as the "School District of ...........................:" Provided, That where any city, incorporated town, borough, or township, or a part of the school district remaining after its separation would constitute a third or fourth class school district, it shall remain a part of the school district to which it formerly belonged until the change to a new school district is approved by the Council of Basic Education, as hereinafter provided.
(b)  (1)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a school district of the third class that is located within a county of the fourth class or sixth class in this Commonwealth may change its name by a two-thirds vote of the local board of school directors of the school district and with approval of the Department of Education. The local board of school directors shall hold at least one public hearing on the proposed name change and determine the estimated cost associated with the name change. After a two-thirds vote of the local board of school directors approving the name change, the school district shall report the name change to the Department of Education. The report of the name change must be received by the Department of Education by July 31 to be effective for the upcoming school year and shall include a certified copy of the resolutions adopted by the board of local school directors approving the name change. The Department of Education shall review and approve the name change within thirty (30) days of the school district reporting under this subsection if the new name of the school district is not a duplication of the name of another school district in this Commonwealth. Upon approval, the Department of Education shall issue a certificate stating the approved name of the school district has been registered as the official designation of the school district.
(2)  This subsection shall expire September 1, 2022.
Section 2.  This act shall take effect immediately.
APPROVED--The 17th day of February, A.D. 2022.
TOM WOLF