2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1709.  Tax Levies.--(a)  The board of [township commissioners may levy taxes by resolution for taxes levied at the same rate as or a rate lower than the previous fiscal year, and by ordinance if the tax rate increases from the previous fiscal year, upon all property and upon all occupations within the township made taxable for township purposes, as ascertained by the valuation for county purposes made by the assessors of the several counties of this Commonwealth for the year for which the township taxes are levied, for the purposes and at the rate hereinafter specified: Provided, however, That such valuation shall be subject to correction by the county commissioners of the several counties, and to appeal by the taxable persons in accordance with existing laws.
One.] commissioners may levy taxes by resolution for taxes levied at the same rate as or a rate lower than the previous fiscal year, and by ordinance if the tax rate increases from the previous fiscal year, upon all property and upon all occupations within the township made taxable for township purposes and subject to valuation and assessment by the county assessment office, for the following purposes and at the following rates:
(1)  An annual tax for general township purposes, not exceeding thirty mills, unless the board of [township] commissioners by majority action shall, upon due cause shown by resolution, petition the court of [quarter sessions, in which case the court may order a rate of not more than five mills additional to be levied: Further provided, That if, at the hearing before the court of quarter sessions upon said petition, of which notice shall be given as the court may direct, which hearing shall be held not less than ten nor more than fifteen days after said petition shall be presented, the owners of real estate having assessed valuation of fifty per centum of the total assessed valuation of real estate in said township shall, by petition, object to the making of an order for any additional tax levy, the court shall thereupon deny the prayer of said petition.] common pleas for the right to levy additional millage for general revenue purposes. The court, after public notice as it may direct and after hearing, may order a greater rate than thirty mills but not exceeding five additional mills to be levied.
[Two.] (2)  (i)  An annual tax not exceeding three mills for the purpose of:
(A)  building and maintaining suitable places for the housing of fire apparatus;
(B)  purchasing, maintaining and operating fire apparatus;
(C)  making of appropriations to fire companies [within or without] located inside or outside the township;
(D)  contracting with adjacent municipalities or volunteer fire companies therein for fire protection;
(E)  the training of fire personnel and payments to fire training schools and centers;
(F)  the purchase of land upon which to erect a fire house; and
(G)  the erection and maintenance of a fire house or fire training school and center.
(ii)  The township may appropriate up to one-half, but not to exceed one mill, of the revenue generated from a tax under this clause for the purpose of paying salaries, benefits or other compensation of fire suppression employes of the township or a fire company serving the township.
* * *