2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 703.  Compensation.--[Each township commissioner may receive a salary, established by ordinance, of not more than one thousand eight hundred seventy-five dollars per year in townships having a population of less than five thousand, not more than two thousand five hundred dollars per year in townships having a population of five thousand or more but less than ten thousand, not more than three thousand two hundred fifty dollars per year in townships having a population of ten thousand or more but less than fifteen thousand, not more than four thousand one hundred twenty-five dollars per year in townships having a population of fifteen thousand or more but less than twenty-five thousand, not more than four thousand three hundred seventy-five dollars per year in townships having a population of twenty-five thousand or more but less than thirty-five thousand, and not more than five thousand dollars per year in townships having a population of thirty-five thousand or more. Such salaries shall be payable monthly or quarterly for the duties imposed by the provisions of this act. Benefits provided to the commissioners under section 1502(LXIII) shall not be considered pay, salary or compensation; but payment for all or a part of the premiums or charges for the benefits shall be in accordance with section 1502(LXIII).] (a)  Each township commissioner may receive a salary, established by ordinance, as follows:
(1)  In townships with a population of less than 5,000, a maximum of $3,145 per year.
(2)  In townships with a population of 5,000 or more but less than 10,000, a maximum of $4,190 per year.
(3)  In townships with a population of 10,000 or more but less than 15,000, a maximum of $5,450 per year.
(4)  In townships with a population of 15,000 or more but less than 25,000, a maximum of $6,915 per year.
(5)  In townships with a population of 25,000 or more but less than 35,000, a maximum of $7,335 per year.
(6)  In townships with a population of 35,000 or more but less than 45,000, a maximum of $8,385 per year.
(7)  In townships with a population of 45,000 or more, a maximum of $210 per year per 1,000 residents or fraction of 1,000.
The salaries shall be payable monthly or quarterly for the duties imposed by this act. Benefits provided to the commissioners under section 1502.39 shall not be considered pay, salary or compensation, but payment for all or a part of the premiums or charges for the benefits shall be in accordance with section 1502.39.
(a.1)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), the board of commissioners may provide for a member of the board of commissioners to receive compensation on a per-meeting basis based on attendance of board members. Total annual compensation may not exceed the amounts specified in subsection (a). Compensation shall only be payable for duly advertised public meetings in which a member of the board of commissioners participated. If the board of commissioners has provided that board members shall receive compensation on a per-meeting basis, the board of commissioners may provide for the forfeiture of up to one-twelfth (1/12) of the annual compensation of a board member or impose another appropriate penalty for each unexcused absence from a regularly scheduled meeting.
(b)  The population shall be determined by the latest available official census figures[, except that no]. No township shall be required to reduce the salary of a commissioner as a result of a decrease in population [or when an increase in salary is authorized pursuant to this section, the increase may be applied to the amount of the salary of the commissioner at the time such an increase is enacted by the board of commissioners.]. Any change in salary, compensation or emoluments of the elected office shall become effective at the beginning of the next term of the township commissioner.