2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 635.  General Provisions Relating to Examinations.--(a)  The commission shall make rules and regulations to be approved as provided in section 630 [hereof], providing for the examination of applicants for positions in the police force and as paid [operators of fire apparatus] firefighters and for promotions, which rules and regulations shall prescribe the minimum qualifications of all applicants to be examined and the passing grades. All examinations for positions or promotions shall be practical in character and shall relate to [such] matters and include [such] inquiries as will fairly test the merit and fitness of the [persons] individuals examined to discharge the duties of the employment sought by them. All examinations shall be open to all applicants who have the minimum qualifications required by the rules and regulations. Each applicant for examination for an original position shall:
(1)  be subject to the regulations adopted by the commission;
(2)  either before or after [being admitted to the regular examination held by the commission, be required to submit to] the written examination, submit to a physical fitness or agility examination that is job-related and consistent with business necessity;
(3)  if made a conditional offer of employment, be given a physical and psychological medical examination in accordance with section 643 [of this act]; and
(4)  be subject to a background investigation. Background investigations may be restricted to those candidates on an eligibility list or those to be certified to the [township] board of commissioners for appointment in accordance with section 638 [of this act].
(a.1)  [Each] An applicant for promotion shall be subject to the regulations adopted by the commission and to examination and selection in accordance with section 642 [of this act. Physical fitness or agility examinations that are]. A physical fitness or agility examination that is job related and consistent with business necessity and physical and psychological medical examinations may, but need not, be required for promotions.
(b)  Public notice of the time and place of every examination, together with the information as to the kind of position [or place] to be filled, shall be given by publication once in a newspaper of general circulation [in the township or in a newspaper circulating generally in the township] at least two weeks prior to each examination, and a copy of the notice shall be prominently posted in the office of the commission or other public place.
(c)  The commission shall post in its office the [eligible] eligibility list containing the names and grades of those who have passed the examination.