2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 625.  Appointments of Police and [Firemen.--This subdivision (d) of this article] Firefighters.--(a)  This subdivision shall not apply to any township having a police force of less than three members or to volunteer fire departments or companies employing their own [operators or to townships having less than three salaried operators of fire apparatus. The subdivision (d) of this article is subject, as heretofore, to the power of the township commissioners to determine compensation. Hereafter, each and every appointment to and promotion directly by the township shall be made only according to qualifications and fitness to be ascertained by examinations which shall be competitive, as hereinafter provided.] firefighters or to townships having less than three salaried firefighters.
(b)  This subdivision shall be subject to the power of the board of commissioners to determine compensation.
(c)  An appointment to and promotion in the township's police  force or fire department paid directly by the township shall be made only according to qualifications and fitness to be ascertained by an examination. An examination for qualifications and fitness shall be competitive as provided under this subdivision.
(d)  No [person shall hereafter] individual shall be suspended, removed or [reduced in rank] demoted as a paid employe in any police force or as a paid [operator of fire apparatus] firefighter of any township, except in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.
(e)  Nothing in this subdivision shall apply to retirement or  be construed to prevent a township from adopting a compulsory retirement age for the township's employes or any class of employes or to prevent the township from retiring the township employes automatically when they attain the compulsory retirement age.