2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1924.  Assessment of Damages and Benefits.--The damages may be paid in whole or in part by the township, or may be assessed in whole or in part upon the land or property benefited. In the latter case, the viewers, having first determined the damages apart from the benefits, shall assess the total cost of the improvement, or so much thereof as may be just and reasonable, upon the lands or properties peculiarly benefited, including in the assessment all parties for which damages have been allowed, and shall report the same to the court. The total assessments for benefits shall not exceed the total damages awarded or agreed upon.