2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 3009.  Creation of Recreation Board.--(a)  Townships may improve, maintain, and regulate public parks, recreation areas, and facilities and conduct recreation programs.
[The authority to supervise, maintain and regulate parks, recreation areas and facilities may be vested in any existing body or board or in a park board or recreation board, as the township commissioners may determine. The township commissioners may equip, operate and maintain the parks, recreation areas and facilities as authorized by this act and shall for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this act, employ play leaders, recreation directors, supervisors, superintendents, or any other officers or employes as they deem proper.
If the township commissioners shall determine that the power to equip, operate and maintain parks, recreation areas and facilities shall be placed in a recreation board, such board shall possess all the powers and be subject to all the responsibilities of the commissioners under this article. In such case, the recreation board shall exercise its powers and duties in establishing standards, qualifications and salary schedules, to be approved by the commissioners, for all classifications of recreation employes. Whenever boroughs, cities, counties, townships, school districts, or any of them, wish to develop a cooperative plan of recreation service with a township, the recreation board shall have the power to adjust the personnel, standards, qualifications and salary schedules as established, to be approved by the commissioners, to meet the terms of a joint operation agreed upon.]
(b)  The authority to supervise, maintain and regulate parks, recreation areas and facilities may be vested in any existing body or board or in a park board or recreation board, as the board of commissioners may determine. The board of commissioners may equip, operate and maintain the parks, recreation areas and facilities as authorized by this act and shall, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this act, employ any officers or employees as they deem proper.
(c)  If the board of commissioners determines that the power to equip, operate and maintain parks, recreation areas and facilities shall be exercised by a recreation board, the board of commissioners may, by ordinance, establish in the township a recreation board which shall possess those powers and duties as may be delegated to it by ordinance.