2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 603.  Compensation.--(a)  Elected officers of townships other than tax collector shall receive [such] a salary, compensation or emoluments of office as may from time to time be fixed by ordinance of the township in accordance with [provisions of section 703.] this act.
(a.1)  Notwithstanding section 34 of the act of May 25, 1945 (P.L.1050, No.394), known as the "Local Tax Collection Law," a township treasurer who is the elected tax collector of the township may receive a salary, compensation or emoluments of office in accordance with subsection (a) for the township treasurer's work as the township treasurer.
(b)  Tax collectors shall receive [such] a salary, compensation or emoluments of office as may from time to time be fixed by ordinance of the township in accordance with the [act of May 25, 1945 (P.L.1050, No.394), known as the] "Local Tax Collection Law."
(c)  Any change in salary, compensation or emoluments of office of an elected officer shall become effective at the beginning of the next term of the elected officer.
(d)  Appointed officers and employes of the township shall receive [such] compensation for their services as the [township]  board of commissioners shall prescribe.