2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 225.  Officers for New Townships.--[Whenever] (a)  If a new township of the first class [shall be created in accordance with any of the procedures in this article, the court of quarter sessions] is created from a township of the second class pursuant to this article, the court of common pleas shall appoint [five commissioners, and the other elective officers to which the township is entitled, and fix the polling place or places in such township. The] the elective officers for the new township and determine the polling place or places in the new township. The appointed officers [so appointed shall hold their offices from the first Monday of January following the election creating such township until the first Monday of January following the municipal election at which officers of the township are elected as hereinafter provided.] shall hold office until the first Monday of January after the next municipal election as provided in this act.
(b)  At the first municipal election following the creation of a township as provided in section 205.1, if the township has not been divided into wards, five township commissioners shall be elected at large. Three of the commissioners shall be elected for terms of four years each, and two for terms of two years each, from the first Monday of January next following the election. The ballots at the election shall designate the term for which each commissioner is elected. Their successors shall be elected for terms of four years in accordance with this act. If the township has been divided into wards, the township commissioners shall be elected as provided in section 407.
(c)  At the first municipal election, a tax collector shall be elected for a two or four year term so that the term shall expire at the same time as the terms of tax collectors of other townships of the first class under the provisions of this act. Thereafter the term of tax collector of the township shall be four years from the first Monday of January next following the tax collector's election.