2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 104.  Construction of Act Generally.--(a)  The provisions of this act so far as they are the same as those of [existing] laws in effect prior to June 24, 1931, are intended as a continuation of [such] laws in effect prior to June 24, 1931, and not as new enactments. The repeal by this act of any act of Assembly, or part thereof, shall not revive any act, or part thereof, [heretofore] repealed or superseded prior to June 24, 1931, nor affect the existence of class of any township [heretofore] created prior to June 24, 1931. The provisions of this act shall not affect any act done, liability incurred, or right accrued or vested, or affect any suit or prosecution, pending or to be instituted, to enforce any right or penalty or punish any offense under the authority of [such] the repealed laws. All ordinances, resolutions, regulations, and rules, made pursuant to any act of Assembly repealed by this act, shall continue with the same force and effect as if [such] the act had not been repealed. Any person, holding office under any act of Assembly repealed by this act, shall continue to hold [such] office until the expiration of the term thereof, subject to the conditions attached to [such] the office prior to [the passage of this act] June 24, 1931.
(b)  The board of commissioners shall have the corporate powers and duties and township officials shall have the powers and duties not only as set forth in this act but also as provided in other laws to the extent that the powers and duties are not repealed by this act.