2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 302.  Petition to Court; Establishment of Disputed Boundaries.--The [courts of quarter sessions] court of common pleas may, upon the presentation of a petition signed by at least fifty [freeholders,] residents of the township, [(a) alter the lines of a township and any adjoining township, borough or city so as to suit the convenience of the inhabitants thereof; (b) cause the lines or boundaries of townships to be ascertained and established; and (c)] ascertain and establish disputed lines and boundaries between [two or more townships or between townships and cities or boroughs. When any such] a township and other municipal corporations. When a petition is presented, the court may require the petitioners to file a bond in sufficient sum to secure the payment of all costs of the proceeding.
Section 303.  [Petition to Court; Commissioners'] Boundary Commissioners; Report.--Upon application by petition, in accordance with section 302, the court shall appoint three impartial citizens as boundary commissioners, one of whom shall be a registered professional surveyor or registered professional engineer[, to inquire into the prayer of the petition. After having given notice to parties interested]. After giving notice to interested parties and upon publication of the petition, as directed by the court, the boundary commissioners shall hold a hearing and view the disputed lines or boundaries[; and they, or any two of them,]. Prior to the hearing, the boundary commissioners shall have a registered professional surveyor, not appointed by the court as a boundary commissioner, survey the disputed boundary line. The survey shall be reviewed by the boundary commissioners or a registered professional surveyor. A majority of the boundary commissioners shall prepare a report[, together with their opinion of the same, and accompany it with] accompanied by a plot or draft of the lines and boundaries proposed to be [altered or] ascertained and established if [the same] they cannot be fully designated by natural lines or boundaries. Upon the filing of [any such] the report, the same shall be confirmed [nisi and] subject to exceptions filed under section 304, and the court may, by its order, direct publication of the report and require [such notice to be given by the petitioners to the parties interested, as it deems proper.] notice to be given by the petitioners to the interested parties as the court deems proper.