2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 401.  Creation[, Division and Redivision of Wards.--The court of quarter sessions, upon petition, may divide or redivide any township, heretofore or hereafter created, into wards, erect any wards out of two or more adjoining wards, or parts thereof, consolidate two or more wards into one ward, divide any wards already erected into two or more wards, or alter the lines or boundaries of any two or more adjoining wards, and may cause lines or boundaries of wards to be fixed and established. No township shall be divided or redivided into more than fifteen wards.] and Alteration of Wards.--(a)  In addition to reapportionment initiated in accordance with 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 9 (relating to municipal reapportionment) and section 11 of Article IX of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, the board of commissioners may, by ordinance, do any of the following:
(1)  Divide townships into wards.
(2)  Create new wards out of two or more adjoining wards or parts of wards.
(3)  Consolidate two or more wards into one ward.
(4)  Divide any ward already erected into two or more wards.
(5)  Alter the lines of two or more adjoining wards.
(6)  Cause the lines or boundaries of wards to be ascertained or established.
(7)  Abolish all wards.
(b)  The following shall apply:
(1)  No township may be divided or redivided into more than 15 wards.
(2)  No ward shall be created containing less than [three hundred registered electors therein, and all wards which now, or at any time hereafter shall, contain] 300 registered electors.
(3)  At the discretion of the board of commissioners, any ward which contains less than [three hundred and fifty registered electors therein may in the discretion of the court be abolished, and if so abolished, the territory thereof shall be distributed among the remaining wards in such manner as the court of quarter sessions shall direct. All other wards as heretofore established shall remain as heretofore until altered or divided as provided in this article: Provided, That if, in townships wherein any ward shall be] 350 registered electors may be abolished, and the territory of the ward may be merged into a contiguous existing ward or wards. If two or more contiguous wards have respective populations not meeting the population threshold of 350 registered electors, the commissioners may consolidate those contiguous wards into one ward. All other wards shall remain as established until altered or divided as provided in this article. The composition of the wards shall be subject to subsection (d).
(c)  If a ward is abolished [as herein provided,] under this section and the number of wards [shall be] in the township is reduced to less than five, then the commissioner or commissioners in the [ward or wards] abolished ward or wards shall continue in office for the term for which elected, and shall become a commissioner or commissioners at large from [such township as provided in this act, with respect to townships having less than five wards.] the township.
(d)  All wards in the township shall be numbered and composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable as officially and finally reported in the latest official census.