2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1901.  Exercise of Eminent Domain.--[In the laying out, opening, widening, extending, vacating, grading or changing the grades or lines of streets or highways, the construction of bridges and the piers and abutments therefor, the construction of slopes, embankments and sewers, including storm water drains, the erection and extension of waterworks, wharves and docks, public buildings, public works, lands and places for the disposal of ashes and other refuse materials, garbage treatment works and libraries, the establishing of parks, playgrounds and recreation places, the changing of watercourses, and for all other purposes authorized by this act, a township of the first class may enter upon, appropriate, injure or destroy private lands, property and material.] (a)  A township may acquire property by eminent domain, including entering upon, appropriating, taking, using and occupying private lands and property for any of the following public purposes:
(1)  The laying out, opening, widening, extending, vacating, grading or changing the grades or lines of streets or highways.
(2)  The construction of bridges and the piers and abutments for bridges.
(3)  The construction of slopes, embankments and storm water  sewers and storm water facilities, the changing of watercourses, and the construction of sanitary sewer mains, drains or treatment works.
(4)  The erection and extension of water systems, wharves and docks, public buildings, public works or land for a public works related function, municipal waste processing and disposal facilities, including municipal waste landfills, libraries, and the establishing of parks, playgrounds and recreation places.
(5)  For all other purposes authorized by this act.
(b)  Eminent domain proceedings shall be subject to and conform with the provisions of 26 Pa.C.S. (relating to eminent domain).