2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 2440.  Building Joint Sewers.--[(a)  Townships may jointly with cities, boroughs or other townships build and construct sewers, including trunk-line sewers or drains and sewage treatment works, and may connect into such system existing sewers, and may assess their respective portions of the cost thereof, or so much thereof as may be 
* * *
(c)  The board shall have power to adopt rules and regulations to govern its proceedings, and shall prepare and suggest any practical measures and plans by means of which the joint improvement may be carried to successful completion; and plan the future development of the system, so as to conform to a general plan. It shall have power to prepare a joint agreement or agreements for submission to and adoption by the several townships, cities, and boroughs defining the advisory and administrative powers of the board; setting forth the consents of the several townships, cities, and boroughs to the proposed improvement; the manner in which preliminary and final plans, specifications, and estimates for the proposed improvement shall be prepared and adopted; how proposals for bids shall be advertised, and contracts let; the manner in which the costs of the improvement and other incidental and preliminary expenses in connection therewith, and the future cost of operation and maintenance shall be equitably shared, apportioned, and paid; and all such other matters including the preparation and submission of annual and other budgets, as may be deemed necessary or required by law, to carry the proposed improvement to completion and to assure future maintenance and operation thereof. But nothing herein contained shall authorize the board to make any improvement or expend any public moneys which has not first been authorized by all of the townships, cities, and boroughs proceeding with the improvement.
(d)  In any case where it shall be necessary to acquire, appropriate, injure, or destroy private property, lands, property, or material to build any such joint sewer improvement, and the same cannot be acquired by purchase or gift, the right of eminent domain shall vest in the township, city, or borough where such property is located. In any case where it shall be necessary to acquire, injure, or destroy property in any territory not within the limits of any of the townships, cities, or boroughs joining in the improvement; then the right of eminent domain shall be vested in any township, city, or borough adjacent to such territory where such property is located. Damages for any property taken, injured, or destroyed shall be assessed as provided by the general laws relating to the townships, cities, and boroughs exercising the right of eminent domain; and shall be paid by the several townships, cities, and boroughs joining in the same proportion as other costs of the improvement.
(e)  Each of the townships joining in any such improvement shall have power to incur or increase its indebtedness, not exceeding the constitutional limits, for the purpose of paying its share or portion of the cost of such improvement in the manner now provided by law for the incurring of indebtedness.] (a)  Pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 23 Subch. A (relating to intergovernmental cooperation), a township may contract with another municipal corporation providing for the joint construction or maintenance of sanitary sewer systems and for joint construction onto existing sanitary sewer systems, and the following shall apply:
(1)  The agreement shall provide for the apportionment of costs among the municipal corporations.
(2)  The board of commissioners may assess the township's respective portion of the costs, as may be legally assessable, upon property benefited by the facilities pursuant to Article XXV-A.
(3)  Any portion of the cost not assessed or assessable shall be paid by the respective municipal corporations under the agreement.
* * *