2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1303.  Control of Engineering Matters.--[The township engineer shall have the superintendence, direction and control of the engineering matters of the township. No department or officer of the township shall employ or retain any additional engineer, except with the consent and ratification of the board of commissioners.]
(a)  Except where the board of commissioners has appointed an engineer for a specific matter, the township engineer shall direct and control the engineering matters of the township.
(b)  No department or officer of the township, except as otherwise provided by law, may employ or retain an additional engineer without the consent or ratification of the board of commissioners.