2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 2013.  Opening and Repairing [Roads.--Streets laid out by lawful authority in townships shall, as soon as may be] Streets.--(a)  Laid out public streets in townships shall, as soon as practicable, be effectually opened and constantly kept in repair. All streets shall, at all seasons, be kept reasonably clear of all impediments to easy and convenient traveling, at the expense of the township.
[Whenever proceedings have been heretofore or may hereafter be begun for the opening and laying out of any street in any township, such street shall be physically opened upon the ground for use by the public within the period of five years next after the completion of such proceedings, and if not so opened, then such proceedings shall be deemed to be void and of no effect, and the land proposed to be taken shall revert to the owners of the land, as in the case of the vacation of a street, free of any easement or right of the public to use the same.]
(b)  When proceedings have been initiated under this act for the opening and laying out of any public street in any township, the street shall be physically opened for use by the public within a period of five years after the completion of the  proceedings. If the street is not opened or if no proceedings have been commenced to compel the opening in five years, then the proceedings are void and the land proposed to be taken shall revert to the owners of the land free of any easement or right of the public to use the land.
Section 2014.  [Detours.--Except in the case of emergencies wherein the safety of the public would be endangered, no street in any township shall be closed to vehicular traffic, except upon order of the township commissioners, nor for a longer period than is necessary for the purpose for which such order is issued: Provided, however, That no street shall be closed to vehicular traffic when the same has been designated as a detour by the State Department of Highways, unless the written consent of the Department of Highways has first been obtained, or unless the township commissioners shall, by resolution duly recorded on their minutes, declare such closing necessary for the protection of the public safety.
When any street shall be closed, as hereinbefore provided, it shall be the duty of the township commissioners authorizing the closing to immediately designate or lay out a detour, on which they shall erect or cause to be erected and maintained while such detour is in use, legible direction signs at each public road intersection throughout its entire length. During the period when such detour is in use, it shall be the duty of the township commissioners to maintain such detour in safe and passable condition, except in the case of State or county highways. It shall also be the duty of the authorities maintaining the detour to immediately remove all detour signs when the street originally closed is opened for traffic. Except in the case of State or county highways, the commissioners shall, as soon as possible, repair the street designated as a detour, and place same in a condition at least equal to its condition when designated as a detour. Whenever necessary in the creation of a detour, as aforesaid, the township commissioners responsible for laying out the detour] Street Closings and Detours.--(a)  The following shall apply to the closing of a street to vehicular traffic:
(1)  No street shall be closed to vehicular traffic, except upon order of the board of commissioners or, in cases of emergency, when immediate action is necessary to protect public safety, by order of the police, an authorized fire official or other authorized public employee.
(2)  A street may not remain closed for a longer period than is necessary for the purpose for which the order to close was issued.
(3)  Except in cases of emergency, when immediate action is necessary to protect public safety, no street shall be closed to vehicular traffic when the street has been designated as a detour by the Department of Transportation, unless the Secretary of Transportation has provided written consent or the board of commissioners has, by resolution duly recorded on its minutes, declared the closing necessary for the safety of the public.
(4)  When any street which forms a part or section of a State highway or has been designated as a detour by the Department of Transportation is closed to vehicular traffic, the township shall at once notify the Department of Transportation of the creation of a detour under this section. The Department of Transportation shall be notified immediately after the detour is removed.
(5)  When any street is to be closed, it shall be the duty of the board of commissioners or official authorizing the closing to immediately designate or lay out a detour.
(6)  While the detour is in use, legible signs shall be erected and maintained at reasonable intervals indicating the proper direction and the detour shall be maintained in a safe and passable condition, except in the case of State or county highways.
(7)  When the street that had been closed is opened for traffic, all detour signs shall be removed.
(8)  Except in the case of State or county highways, the board of commissioners shall, as soon as possible, repair the street designated as a detour and place the street in a condition at least equal to its condition when designated as a detour.
(b)  The board of commissioners may enter into agreement with the owners of private lands, covering the acquisition of right of way privileges for a detour over private property for the period when the street shall be closed to traffic. If the parties cannot reach an agreement, the township may proceed with the construction of the detour with the owner of the property taken for the detour entitled to seek damages, if any, in the same manner as damages are now ascertained for the opening of streets in the township.
* * *