2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 2407.  Sewer Districts.--[Whenever a sewer system is constructed by a township for the accommodation of a certain portion only of the township, the commissioners of such township may constitute the territory accommodated into a sewer district or divide it into several sewer districts. In every such case of division into several districts, the commissioners shall make an estimate of the proportion of the cost of the sewer system which should equitably be charged on each of said districts, and declare and establish such apportionment by ordinance. No district shall be charged with more than its due proportion of the cost of the main sewers, pumping stations, treatment works, et cetera, used jointly by more than one district. The aggregate amount charged on property in any such district shall not exceed the amount of such estimate. Where the whole of the township is accommodated by the system, it may also be treated as a single district or divided into districts, and be subject to the foregoing provisions.] (a)  When a sanitary sewer system is constructed by a township for the accommodation of a certain portion of the township, the board of commissioners may designate the territory accommodated into a sewer district or divide the portion into several sewer districts.
(b)  The board of commissioners shall estimate the proportion of the cost of the sanitary sewer system to be charged on each of the districts and declare and establish the apportionment by resolution and the following shall apply:
(1)  No district shall be charged more than the district's due proportion of the cost of a sanitary sewer system, or any part of the system, used jointly by more than one district.
(2)  The aggregate amount charged on a property in any district shall not exceed the amount of the estimate.
(3)  Where the whole of the township is accommodated by the sanitary sewer system, the township may be treated as a single district or divided into districts, and be subject to the provisions of this section.
Section 2408.  [Manner of Assessment.--The charge for any such sewer system construction in any township shall be assessed upon the properties benefited, improved or accommodated in either of the following methods:
(a)  By an assessment, pursuant to township ordinance, against each lot or piece of land benefited, improved or accommodated by the sewer system according to the foot-front rule, allowing such reduction in the case of corner properties and unusually shaped properties or those properties benefited, improved or accommodated by more than one sanitary sewer as the ordinance may specify; the ordinance may provide for equitable assessments or adjustments when special conditions exist where an assessment for the full frontage would be unjust. The secretary of the township shall cause thirty days' notice of the assessment to be given to each party assessed, either by service on the owner or his agent, or left on the assessed premises. However, when the lot or piece of land is on a corner it shall be assessed for its entire frontage abutting on any sewer except when such property is a vacant lot or contains only a single family dwelling in which case it shall be assessed along the shorter frontage and assessed along the longer frontage abutting on a sewer, commencing at a point no closer to the corner than one hundred twenty-five feet. When a township shall have determined to assess properties in proportion to frontage, any property benefited, improved or accommodated by the sanitary sewer which shall not be lawfully subject to such manner of assessment or as to which such manner of assessment shall not reasonably measure the benefit to such property, shall be assessed by the township in accordance with the method herein provided in subsection (b) of this section 2408, but each such benefited, improved or accommodated property shall be assessed with not less than the whole amount of the benefit accruing to it and legally assessable.
(b)  By an assessment against the several properties benefited, improved or accommodated by the sanitary sewer to the extent of such benefits. The amount of the charge on each property shall be ascertained as provided in this act for the assessment of benefits.
When a township is divided into sewer districts, the assessment in each district may be by different methods.] Assessments.--Assessments, whether based according to benefits conferred or by the front foot basis, and assessment awards, if any, shall be calculated pursuant to Article XXV-A.