2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1403.  Powers of [Policemen.--Policemen shall be ex-officio constables of the township and may, without warrant and on view, arrest and commit for hearing any and all persons guilty of a breach of the peace, vagrancy, riotous, or disorderly conduct or drunkenness, or who may be engaged in the commission of any unlawful act tending to imperil the personal security or endanger the property of the citizens, or violating any of the ordinances of the township for the violation of which a fine or penalty is imposed.] Police Officers.--A township police officer shall have those powers and duties as are granted to police officers under the laws of this Commonwealth, the rules of the Supreme Court or the ordinances of the township, for the violation of which a fine or penalty may be imposed.