2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 520.  Election of Auditors.--At each municipal election, one auditor shall be elected for a term of six years, from the first Monday of January succeeding such election. No auditor shall at the same time hold any other elective or appointive office.
Any township may, instead of electing three auditors as above provided or one controller as hereinafter provided, provide, by ordinance, for the audit of its accounts by an independent auditor who shall be a certified public accountant, registered in Pennsylvania, a firm of certified public accountants so registered, or a competent public accountant, or a competent firm of public accountants. Where such an ordinance has been so adopted, an independent auditor shall be appointed, annually, by resolution before the close of the fiscal year, to make an independent examination of all the accounts and accounting records of the township for the fiscal year then closing. Said appointment shall be made at least thirty days prior to the close of the fiscal year. Such independent auditor shall have and possess all the powers and perform all the duties provided in this act for elected auditors. The compensation of any such type of appointed auditor shall be fixed by the board of commissioners. When an independent auditor is appointed as herein provided, the office of elected auditor is hereby abolished.
Whenever any township has heretofore provided by ordinance, for the audit of its accounts by an appointed auditor, said township shall have the right at any time to repeal said ordinance; and, thereupon, the office of appointed auditor shall be abolished, and said township shall have the further right, at the next municipal election following the repeal of said ordinance, to elect three auditors, one for a term of two years, one for a term of four years, and one for a term of six years from the first Monday of January succeeding such election, which auditors so elected shall succeed the appointed auditor, and shall have and possess all the powers and perform all the duties provided in this act for elected auditors.
(f)  Controller