2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 2803.  Appropriation of Property.--[Townships may enter upon and appropriate private property and also land heretofore granted or dedicated to public or other use within the limits of such township, and which is no longer used for the purpose for which the same was granted or dedicated, for the erection thereon of a town hall, fire house, lockup, and such other public buildings as are necessary for public purposes.
No land or property used for any cemetery, burying ground, public or parochial school, educational or charitable institution, seminary, or place of public worship shall be taken or appropriated by virtue of any power contained in the preceding paragraph.] (a)  Townships may enter upon and appropriate private property and also land previously granted or dedicated to public or other use within the limits of the township, and which is no longer used for the purpose for which the same was granted or dedicated, for the erection thereon of a municipal building, fire house, lockup, and other public buildings as are necessary for public purposes.
(b)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), no land or property used for any cemetery, burying ground, public or parochial school, educational or charitable institution, seminary, or place of public worship shall be taken or appropriated.