2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1405.  Supervision of Police.--The chief of police and [policemen shall obey the orders of the board of township commissioners or such other person or committee as may be designated by ordinance or resolution of the board for such purposes.] police officers shall obey the orders of the board of commissioners or any other person or committee as designated by ordinance or resolution of the board for that purpose.