2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 504.  Number and Election of Commissioners in Townships Having Wards.--In townships having less than five wards, the number of commissioners shall be five. One such commissioner shall be elected from each ward, and the remaining number of commissioners, to which the township is entitled, shall be elected at large. In townships having five or more wards, one commissioner shall be elected from each ward. Commissioners shall reside in the ward from which elected, and shall have resided in said ward continuously for at least one year before their election. Township commissioners shall be elected at municipal elections, preceding the expiration of the terms of commissioners then in office, for terms of four years each, from the first Monday of January succeeding their election. At the election in the year one thousand nine hundred and fifty-one, the commissioners from odd-numbered wards shall be elected, and at the election in the year one thousand nine hundred and fifty-three, those from even-numbered wards shall be elected. Elections at large shall be held at the municipal election preceding the expiration of the term of any commissioner elected at large.