2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 639.  Age; Applicant's Residence.--[No person shall be eligible to apply for examination unless he is more than eighteen years of age at the date of application. The commissioners may, at their option, accept applications from non-residents of the township and may, by ordinance, require non-resident policemen and firemen to become residents of the township after appointment to such positions.] No individual shall be eligible to apply for examination unless the individual is at least 18 years of age at the date of application. The board of commissioners may accept applications from nonresidents of the township and may require nonresident police officers and nonresident paid firefighters to become residents of the township after appointment to the positions. The rules and regulations of the civil service commission shall reflect the  residency requirements of the board of commissioners or a collective bargaining agreement or award.
Section 640.  [Probation Period.--All original appointments to any position in the police force or as paid operators of fire apparatus] Probationary Period.--(a)  An original appointment to a position in the police force or as a paid firefighter shall be for a probationary period of not less than six months and not more than one year, but during the probationary period an appointee may be dismissed only for a cause specified in section 637 [of this act] or because of incapacity for duty due to the use of alcohol or drugs. [If at the close of a probationary period the conduct or fitness of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the township commissioners, the probationer shall be notified in writing that he will not receive a permanent appointment, and the appointment shall cease. If the probationer is not notified or dismissed in accordance with this section, his retention shall be equivalent to a permanent appointment.]
(b)  If, at the close of a probationary period, the conduct or fitness of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the board of commissioners, the probationer shall be notified in writing that the probationer will not receive a permanent appointment and the appointment shall cease. If the probationer is not notified or dismissed in accordance with this section, the probationer's retention shall be equivalent to a permanent appointment.
(c)  The decision of a township to suspend or discharge a probationer shall be final and shall not be subject to the hearing provisions under section 645. The decision of a township to suspend or discharge a probationer shall be rendered in accordance with 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to open meetings).