2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 644.  Removals.--(a)  [No person] An individual employed in [any] a police or fire force of [any] a township [shall] may not be suspended without pay, removed or [reduced in rank] demoted except for the following reasons:[(1) physical or mental disability affecting his ability to continue in service, in which cases the person shall receive an honorable discharge from service; (2) neglect or violation of any official duty; (3) violation of any law of this Commonwealth which provides that such violation constitutes a misdemeanor or felony; (4) inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, disobedience of orders, or conduct unbecoming an officer; (5) intoxication while on duty; (6) engaging or participating in conducting of any political or election campaign otherwise than to exercise his own right of suffrage, except that this clause shall only apply to a police officer while on duty or in uniform or while using any township property. A police officer may also be suspended, removed or reduced in rank for engaging or participating in the conduct of any political or election campaign for an incompatible office pursuant to section 1401. A person so employed shall not be removed for religious, racial or political reasons. A written statement of any charges made against any individual so employed shall be furnished to such individual within five days after the same are filed with the commission.]
(1)  Physical or mental disability affecting the individual's ability to continue in service, in which case the individual shall receive an honorable discharge from service.
(2)  Neglect or violation of any official duty.
(3)  Violation of any law of this Commonwealth, if the  violation constitutes a misdemeanor or felony.
(4)  Inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, disobedience of orders or conduct unbecoming an officer.
(5)  Intoxication while on duty.
(6)  Engaging or participating in the conduct of a political or election campaign otherwise than to exercise the individual's own right of suffrage, except that this clause shall only apply to a police officer while on duty or in uniform or while using township property.
(7)  Engaging or participating in the conduct of a political or election campaign for an incompatible office under section 1401.
(a.1)  An individual employed by a police or fire force may not be removed for religious, racial or political reasons.
(a.2)  A written statement of charges made against an individual employed shall be furnished to the individual within five days after the same statement of charges are filed with the commission. The individual shall have 10 days from the date of receiving the notice to submit a written request for a hearing to the commission under section 645.
(b)  If, for reasons of economy or other reasons, it shall be deemed necessary by [any] a township to reduce the number of paid employes of the police or fire force, [then such] the township shall furlough the [person or persons, including probationers,] individual, including a probationer, last appointed to the respective force. [Such] The removal shall be accomplished by furloughing in numerical order commencing with the [person] individual last appointed until [such] the reduction shall have been accomplished. [In the event the said] If the police or fire force shall again be increased, the employes furloughed shall be reinstated in the order of their seniority in the respective service. [The provisions of this paragraph as to reductions in force shall not apply to any chief of police.] This subsection, as to reductions in force, is not applicable to a chief of police or fire chief.