2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 208.  Returns of Election and Effect Thereof.--The election officers shall compute the votes cast at the election provided for in the preceding section and make return thereof to the clerk of the court of quarter sessions, who shall tabulate the same and certify the result thereof to the county commissioners and the township supervisors of such township. If a majority of the votes cast at any such election shall be in favor of becoming a township of the first class, the government of the township of the first class shall be organized and become operative on the first Monday of January next succeeding such election, at which time the terms of the officers of the township of the second class shall cease and terminate. If a majority of the votes cast at any such election shall be in favor of remaining a township of the second class, no further proceedings shall be had for a period of two years, after which period the supervisors, by unanimous action, may, or, upon petition of ten per centum of the registered voters of the township, shall, through the County Board of Elections, resubmit the question to the electors of the township in the manner hereinbefore provided.