2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 4.  Upon the effective date of this act, the Department of State shall immediately authorize a notary public to conduct notarial acts in the manner authorized by 57 Pa.C.S. § 306.1 if the notary gives notice to the Department of State as required by 57 Pa.C.S. § 306.1(f)(1) and uses a communication and identity proofing designated in the Department of State's March 25, 2020, notice of limited suspension of the requirements of 57 Pa.C.S. § 306, or that is designated in a list of additional acceptable technologies subsequently adopted by the Department of State. A notary public may use any other technology within 30 days of giving notice as required under 57 Pa.C.S. § 306.1(f)(1), unless the Department of State prohibits the use of the technology for good cause for failure to satisfy the requirements of 57 Pa.C.S. § 306.1 or determines that the use of the technology should be delayed pending an evaluation of the technology. This section shall expire upon the adoption of regulations by the Department of State as required by 57 Pa.C.S. § 306.1(g)(2).