2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 12.  Eminent Domain.--Title to any property acquired by an Authority through eminent domain shall be an absolute or fee simple title, unless a lesser title shall be designated in the eminent domain proceedings. The Authority may exercise the right of eminent domain in the manner provided by law for the exercise of such right by [cities] municipalities or counties, as the case may be, of the same class as the [city] municipality or county in which such Authority is organized to operate. If any of the real property in the redevelopment area which is to be acquired has, prior to such acquisition, been devoted to another public use, it may, nevertheless, be acquired by condemnation: Provided, That no real property belonging to a [city] municipality, county or to the Commonwealth may be acquired without its consent. No real property belonging to a public utility corporation may be acquired without the approval of the Public Utility Commission.