2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 3.  Definitions.--The following terms where used in this act, shall have the following meanings, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning.
* * *
[(c)  "City."--Any city of the first, second, second class A or third class. The term shall also include any borough with a population large enough for the borough to qualify for a charter as a city, separately from any town, township or other borough, under section 201 of the act of June 23, 1931 (P.L.932, No.317), known as "The Third Class City Code," for all purposes of this act. "The city" shall mean the particular city or such qualified borough for which a particular Authority is created.]
* * *
(e)  "Field of Operation."--The area within the territorial boundaries of the [city] municipality or county for which a particular Authority is created: Provided, however, That the field of operation of any county authority shall not include a [city] municipality having a redevelopment authority but may include, with the consent of any such [city] municipality, parcels of land within the [city] municipality's limits which are necessary to the corporate purposes of the county authority or necessary to its successful redevelopment of a redevelopment area: And, provided further, That the field of operation of any authority may include parcels of land outside the territorial boundaries of the [city] municipality or county, as the case may be, which are necessary to the corporate purposes of the authority or necessary to the successful redevelopment of a redevelopment area, with the consent of the governing body of the [city or] county [and the] or municipality in which the said parcels are situated, as the case may be: Provided, however, That the field of operation of any Authority shall not include parcels of land outside the territorial boundaries of a county unless acquisition thereof has been approved by a majority of the electors voting in a primary or general election in the municipality in which said parcels are situated.
* * *
(h)  "Municipality."--Any county, city, borough, incorporated town or township.
* * *