2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 4.  Formation of Authorities.--
(a)  There are hereby created separate and distinct bodies corporate and politic, one for each [city] municipality and one for each county of the Commonwealth, as herein defined. Each such body shall be known as the Redevelopment Authority of the [city] municipality or the county, as the case may be, but shall in no way be deemed to be an instrumentality of such [city] municipality or county, or engaged in the performance of a municipal function. Each such Authority shall transact no business or otherwise become operative until and unless a finding is made as hereinafter provided in this section.
(b)  At any time after passage of this act the governing body of any [city] municipality or county may find and declare by proper ordinance or resolution that there is need for an Authority to function within the territorial limits of said [city] municipality or county, as the case may be.
(c)  The governing body shall cause a certified copy of such ordinance or resolution to be filed with the Department of State and a duplicate thereof with the Department of Community [Affairs] and Economic Development; upon receipt of the said certificate the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall issue a certificate of incorporation.
* * *