2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 5.  Appointment and Qualifications of Members of Authority.--Upon certification of a resolution declaring the need for an Authority to operate in a [city] municipality or county, [the mayor or board of county commissioners thereof, respectively,] the governing body shall appoint, as members of the Authority, five citizens who, except in the case of cities of the third class, shall be residents of the [city] municipality or county in which the Authority is to operate. In the case of a city of the third class, a majority of the members of the Authority shall be residents of the city, and the remainder may be nonresidents who own and operate businesses in the city in which the Authority is to operate.