2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 8.  Interest of Members or Employes.--No member or employe of an Authority shall acquire any interest, direct or indirect, in any redevelopment project or in any property included or planned to be included in any redevelopment area, or in any area which he may have reason to believe may be certified to be a redevelopment area, nor shall he have any interest, direct or indirect, in any contract or proposed contract for materials or services to be furnished or used by an Authority, or in any contract with a redeveloper or prospective redeveloper relating, directly or indirectly, to any redevelopment project. The acquisition of any such interest in a redevelopment project or in any such property or contract shall constitute misconduct in office. If any member or employe of an Authority shall already own or control any interest, direct or indirect, in any property later included or planned to be included in any redevelopment project under the jurisdiction of the Authority, or has any such interest in any contract for material or services to be furnished or used in connection with any redevelopment project, he shall disclose the same in writing to the Authority and to the Department of Community [Affairs] and Economic Development and the local governing body, and such disclosure shall be entered in writing upon the minute books of the Authority. Failure to make such disclosure shall constitute misconduct in office.