2025 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 1534.  Notice of acceptance and completion of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition.
(a)  [General rule] Acceptance notice.--Except as provided in subsection (b), if a person is arrested for any offense enumerated in section 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege) and is offered and accepts Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition under general rules, the court shall promptly notify the department.
(b)  Exception.--If a person is arrested for any offense enumerated in section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and is offered and accepts Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition under this title or general rules, the court shall promptly notify the department. The department shall maintain a record of the acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition [for a period of ten years from the date of notification. This record shall not be expunged by order of court or prior to the expiration of the ten-year period.] and make the record available to any prosecuting attorney, court or law enforcement agency upon request.
(b.1)  Completion notice.--When a person successfully completes Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition under this title or general rules for any offense enumerated in section 3802, the court shall promptly notify the department. The department shall maintain a record of the successful completion of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition and make the record available to any prosecuting attorney, court or law enforcement agency upon request.
(c)  Expungement.--Immediately following the expiration of [the ten-year period] 12 years after the notification provided in subsection (b.1), the department shall expunge the record of the acceptance and completion of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition. The department shall not require an order of court to expunge the record.
(d)  Exceptions to expungement.--The department shall not be required to expunge the record of acceptance and completion of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition if:
(1)  during the [ten-year] 12-year period, the department revokes the operating privileges of a person pursuant to section 1542 (relating to revocation of habitual offender's license); or
(2)  the person was a commercial driver at the time of the violation causing the disposition.