2025 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 3804.  Penalties.
(a)  General impairment.--Except as set forth in subsection (b) or (c), an individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) shall be sentenced as follows:
* * *
(2)  For a second offense or a first offense for a violation of section 3802(h)(1), to:
(i)  undergo imprisonment for not less than five days;
(ii)  pay a fine of not less than $300 nor more than $2,500;
(iii)  attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the department; and
(iv)  comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
(3)  For a third or subsequent offense or a second or subsequent offense following a conviction for violating section 3802(h)(1), to:
(i)  undergo imprisonment of not less than ten days;
(ii)  pay a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $5,000; and
(iii)  comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
(b)  High rate of blood alcohol; minors; commercial vehicles and school buses and school vehicles; accidents.--Except as set forth in subsection (c), an individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where there was an accident resulting in bodily injury, serious bodily injury or death of any person or damage to a vehicle or other property or who violates section 3802(b), (e) or (f) shall be sentenced as follows:
* * *
(2)  For a second offense or a first offense for a violation of section 3802(h)(1), to:
(i)  undergo imprisonment of not less than 30 days;
(ii)  pay a fine of not less than $750 nor more than $5,000;
(iii)  attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the department; and
(iv)  comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
(3)  For a third offense or a second offense following a conviction for violating section 3802(h)(1), to:
(i)  undergo imprisonment of not less than 90 days;
(ii)  pay a fine of not less than $1,500 nor more than $10,000; and
(iii)  comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
(4)  For a fourth or subsequent offense or a third or subsequent offense following a conviction for violating section 3802(h)(1), to:
(i)  undergo imprisonment of not less than one year;
(ii)  pay a fine of not less than $1,500 nor more than $10,000; and
(iii)  comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
(c)  Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled substances.--An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of breath under section 1547 (relating to chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance) or testing of blood pursuant to a valid search warrant or an individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced as follows:
* * *
(2)  For a second offense or a first offense for a violation of section 3802(h)(1), to:
(i)  undergo imprisonment of not less than 90 days;
(ii)  pay a fine of not less than $1,500;
(iii)  attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the department; and
(iv)  comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
(3)  For a third or subsequent offense or a second or subsequent offense following a conviction for violating section 3802(h)(1), to:
(i)  undergo imprisonment of not less than one year;
(ii)  pay a fine of not less than $2,500; and
(iii)  comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
(c.1)  Violation involving minor occupant.--An individual who violates section 3803(b)(5) (relating to grading), in addition to any penalty imposed in this chapter, shall be sentenced as follows:
* * *
(2)  For a second offense or a first offense for a violation of section 3802(h)(1), to:
(i)  pay a fine of not less than $2,500; and
(ii)  undergo imprisonment of not less than one month nor more than six months.
(3)  For a third or subsequent offense or a second or subsequent offense following a conviction for violating section 3802(h)(1), undergo imprisonment of not less than six months nor more than two years.
(c.2)  Consecutive sentence.--A sentence imposed upon an individual under this section who has two or more prior offenses or has one prior offense under section 3802(h)(1) shall be served consecutively to any other sentence the individual is serving and to any other sentence being then imposed by the court, except for those with which the offense must merge as a matter of law.
* * *