2025 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 3806.  Prior offenses.
(a)  General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term "prior offense" as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency[, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition] or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following:
(1)  an offense under section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance);
(2)  an offense under former section 3731;
(3)  an offense substantially similar to an offense under paragraph (1) or (2) in another jurisdiction; or
(4)  any combination of the offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2) or (3).
(b)  Timing.--
* * *
(4)  When the completion date of the Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program or a pretrial diversion program substantially similar to Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition in another jurisdiction for an offense under section 3802 or a substantially similar offense in another jurisdiction is more than 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, a prior conviction for violating section 3802(h)(1) shall be treated as a prior offense for the underlying violation of section 3802.