2025 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 3735.  Homicide by vehicle while driving under influence.
(a)  Offense defined.--
(1)  A person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802:
(i)  is guilty of a felony of the second degree; [or]
(ii)  is guilty of a felony of the first degree if, before sentencing on the present violation, the person has incurred a conviction, adjudication of delinquency[, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition] or other form of preliminary disposition for any of the following:
(A)  An offense under section 3802.
(B)  An offense under former section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance).
(C)  An offense which constitutes a felony under this subchapter.
(D)  An offense substantially similar to an offense under clause (A), (B) or (C) in another jurisdiction.
(E)  Any combination of the offenses under clause (A), (B), (C) or (D)[.]; or
(iii)  is guilty of a felony of the first degree if the person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) is also convicted of a violation of section 3802(h)(1).
* * *
(3)  The sentencing court shall order a person convicted under paragraph (1)(ii) to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of:
(i)  Not less than five years if, before sentencing on the present violation, the person has one prior conviction, adjudication of delinquency[, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition] or other form of preliminary disposition for any of the offenses listed under paragraph (1)(ii)(A), (B), (C), (D) or (E). A consecutive five-year term of imprisonment shall be imposed for each victim whose death is the result of a violation of section 3802.
(ii)  Not less than seven years if, before sentencing on the present violation, the person has incurred a prior conviction for violating section 3802(h)(1) or at least two prior convictions, adjudications of delinquency[, juvenile consent decrees, acceptances of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition] or other forms of preliminary disposition for any of the offenses listed under paragraph (1)(ii)(A), (B), (C), (D) or (E). A consecutive seven-year term of imprisonment shall be imposed for each victim whose death is the result of a violation of section 3802.
(4)  The sentencing court shall order a person convicted under paragraph (1)(iii) to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than five years. A consecutive five-year term of imprisonment shall be imposed for each victim whose death is the result of a violation of section 3802(h)(1).
* * *