2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 19 - Abolition of Actions for Alienation of Affections and Breach of Promise to Marry
1901 - Actions for alienation of affections abolished.
                                CHAPTER 19
            ABOLITION OF ACTIONS FOR ALIENATION OF AFFECTIONS
                      AND BREACH OF PROMISE TO MARRY
     Sec.
     1902.  Actions for breach of promise to marry abolished.
     1903.  Purpose of chapter.
     1904.  Filing or threatening to file actions prohibited.
     1905.  Instruments executed in satisfaction of abolished
            claims prohibited.
        Enactment.  Chapter 19 was added December 19, 1990, P.L.1240,
     No.206, effective in 90 days.
     § 1901.  Actions for alienation of affections abolished.
        (a)  General rule.--All civil causes of action for alienation
     of affections of husband or wife are abolished.
        (b)  Exception.--Subsection (a) does not apply to cases where
     the defendant is a parent, brother or sister or a person
     formerly in loco parentis to the spouse of plaintiff.