2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 75 - Other Offenses
7508 - Drug trafficking sentencing and penalties.
        (a)  General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of
     this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions
* * *
        containing a salt of an isomer of methamphetamine or
        phencyclidine shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a
        mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set
        forth in this subsection:
                (i)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least
            five grams and less than ten grams; three years in prison
            and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the
            time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of
            another drug trafficking offense: five years in prison
            and $30,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
            exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
            illegal activity;
                (ii)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least ten
            grams and less than 100 grams; four years in prison and a
            fine of $25,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
            exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
            illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing
            the defendant has been convicted of another drug
            trafficking offense: seven years in prison and $50,000 or
            such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets
            utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity;
            and
                (iii)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least 100
            grams; five years in prison and a fine of $50,000 or such
            larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets
            utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity;
            however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has
            been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: eight
            years in prison and $50,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity.
            (5)  A person who is convicted of violating section
        13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act, and who, in the course of the
        offense, manufactures, delivers, brings into this
        Commonwealth or possesses with intent to manufacture or
        deliver amphetamine or any salt, optical isomer, or salt of
* * *
        such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets
        utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity.
            (6)  A person who is convicted of violating section
        13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is
        methaqualone shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a
        mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set
        forth in this subsection:
                (i)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least 50
            tablets, capsules, caplets or other dosage units, or 25
            grams and less than 200 tablets, capsules, caplets or
            other dosage units, or 100 grams; one year in prison and
            a fine of $2,500 or such larger amount as is sufficient
            to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from
            the illegal activity; however, if at the time of
            sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another
            drug trafficking offense: three years in prison and
            $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust
            the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal
            activity; and
                (ii)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least 200
* * *
     intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
     conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this
     section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall
     consider evidence presented at trial, shall afford the
     Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present
     necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a
     preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
        (c)  Mandatory sentencing.--There shall be no authority in
     any court to impose on an offender to which this section is
     applicable a lesser sentence than provided for herein or to
     place the offender on probation, parole, work release or
     prerelease or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall
     prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater
     than provided herein. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the
     Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the
     mandatory sentences provided herein. Disposition under section
     17 or 18 of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic
     Act shall not be available to a defendant to which this section
     applies.
        (d)  Appellate review.--If a sentencing court refuses to
     apply this section where applicable, the Commonwealth shall have
     the right to appellate review of the action of the sentencing
     court. The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand
     the case to the sentencing court for imposition of a sentence in
* * *