2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 75 - Other Offenses
7508 - Drug trafficking sentencing and penalties.
        (a)  General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of
     this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions
* * *
                (iii)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture of the substance involved is at least 100 grams;
            four years in prison and a fine of $25,000 or such larger
            amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in
            and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if
            at the time of sentencing the defendant has been
            convicted of another drug trafficking offense: seven
            years in prison and $50,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity.
            (4)  A person who is convicted of violating section
        13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is
        methamphetamine or phencyclidine or is a salt, isomer or salt
        of an isomer of methamphetamine or phencyclidine or is a
        mixture containing methamphetamine or phencyclidine,
        containing a salt of methamphetamine or phencyclidine,
        containing an isomer of methamphetamine or phencyclidine,
        containing a salt of an isomer of methamphetamine or
        phencyclidine shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a
        mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set
        forth in this subsection:
                (i)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least
            five grams and less than ten grams; three years in prison
            and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the
            time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of
            another drug trafficking offense: five years in prison
            and $30,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
            exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
            illegal activity;
                (ii)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least ten
            grams and less than 100 grams; four years in prison and a
            fine of $25,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
* * *
            grams; five years in prison and a fine of $50,000 or such
            larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets
            utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity;
            however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has
            been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: eight
            years in prison and $50,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity.
            (5)  A person who is convicted of violating section
        13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act, and who, in the course of the
        offense, manufactures, delivers, brings into this
        Commonwealth or possesses with intent to manufacture or
        deliver amphetamine or any salt, optical isomer, or salt of
        an optical isomer, or a mixture containing any such
        substances shall, when the aggregate weight of the compound
        or mixture containing the substance involved is at least five
        grams, be sentenced to two and one-half years in prison and a
        fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
        exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
        illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the
        defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking
        offense: be sentenced to five years in prison and $30,000 or
* * *
     prerelease or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall
     prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater
     than provided herein. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the
     Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the
     mandatory sentences provided herein. Disposition under section
     17 or 18 of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic
     Act shall not be available to a defendant to which this section
     applies.
        (d)  Appellate review.--If a sentencing court refuses to
     apply this section where applicable, the Commonwealth shall have
     the right to appellate review of the action of the sentencing
     court. The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand
     the case to the sentencing court for imposition of a sentence in
     accordance with this section if it finds that the sentence was
     imposed in violation of this section.
        (e)  Forfeiture.--Assets against which a forfeiture petition
     has been filed and is pending or against which the Commonwealth
     has indicated an intention to file a forfeiture petition shall
     not be subject to a fine. Nothing in this section shall prevent
     a fine from being imposed on assets which have been subject to
     an unsuccessful forfeiture petition.
        (f)  Growing plants.--When the controlled substance is
     marijuana in the form of growing plants and the number of plants
     is nine or less, weighing may be accomplished by law enforcement
* * *