2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 75 - Other Offenses
7508 - Drug trafficking sentencing and penalties.
        (a)  General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of
     this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions
* * *
            fine of $25,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
            exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
            illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing
            the defendant has been convicted of another drug
            trafficking offense: seven years in prison and $50,000 or
            such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets
            utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity;
            and
                (iii)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least 100
            grams; five years in prison and a fine of $50,000 or such
            larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets
            utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity;
            however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has
            been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: eight
            years in prison and $50,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity.
            (5)  A person who is convicted of violating section
        13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act, and who, in the course of the
        offense, manufactures, delivers, brings into this
        Commonwealth or possesses with intent to manufacture or
        deliver amphetamine or any salt, optical isomer, or salt of
* * *
     Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or of a
     similar offense under any statute of any state or the United
     States, whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed
     concerning that offense.
        (b)  Proof of sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall
     not be an element of the crime. Notice of the applicability of
     this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to
     conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's
     intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
     conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this
     section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall
     consider evidence presented at trial, shall afford the
     Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present
     necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a
     preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
        (c)  Mandatory sentencing.--There shall be no authority in
     any court to impose on an offender to which this section is
     applicable a lesser sentence than provided for herein or to
     place the offender on probation, parole, work release or
     prerelease or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall
     prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater
     than provided herein. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the
     Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the
     mandatory sentences provided herein. Disposition under section
     17 or 18 of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic
     Act shall not be available to a defendant to which this section
     applies.
        (d)  Appellate review.--If a sentencing court refuses to
     apply this section where applicable, the Commonwealth shall have
     the right to appellate review of the action of the sentencing
     court. The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand
     the case to the sentencing court for imposition of a sentence in
     accordance with this section if it finds that the sentence was
     imposed in violation of this section.
        (e)  Forfeiture.--Assets against which a forfeiture petition
     has been filed and is pending or against which the Commonwealth
     has indicated an intention to file a forfeiture petition shall
     not be subject to a fine. Nothing in this section shall prevent
     a fine from being imposed on assets which have been subject to
     an unsuccessful forfeiture petition.
        (f)  Growing plants.--When the controlled substance is
     marijuana in the form of growing plants and the number of plants
     is nine or less, weighing may be accomplished by law enforcement
     officials utilizing any certified scale convenient to the place
* * *