2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 75 - Other Offenses
7508 - Drug trafficking sentencing and penalties.
        (a)  General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of
     this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions
* * *
            amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in
            and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if
            at the time of sentencing the defendant has been
            convicted of another drug trafficking offense: seven
            years in prison and $50,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity.
            (4)  A person who is convicted of violating section
        13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is
        methamphetamine or phencyclidine or is a salt, isomer or salt
        of an isomer of methamphetamine or phencyclidine or is a
        mixture containing methamphetamine or phencyclidine,
        containing a salt of methamphetamine or phencyclidine,
        containing an isomer of methamphetamine or phencyclidine,
        containing a salt of an isomer of methamphetamine or
        phencyclidine shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a
        mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set
        forth in this subsection:
                (i)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least
            five grams and less than ten grams; three years in prison
            and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
* * *
     conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this
     section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall
     consider evidence presented at trial, shall afford the
     Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present
     necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a
     preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
        (c)  Mandatory sentencing.--There shall be no authority in
     any court to impose on an offender to which this section is
     applicable a lesser sentence than provided for herein or to
     place the offender on probation, parole, work release or
     prerelease or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall
     prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater
     than provided herein. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the
     Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the
     mandatory sentences provided herein. Disposition under section
     17 or 18 of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic
     Act shall not be available to a defendant to which this section
     applies.
        (d)  Appellate review.--If a sentencing court refuses to
     apply this section where applicable, the Commonwealth shall have
     the right to appellate review of the action of the sentencing
     court. The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand
     the case to the sentencing court for imposition of a sentence in
     accordance with this section if it finds that the sentence was
* * *