2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 75 - Other Offenses
7508 - Drug trafficking sentencing and penalties.
        (a)  General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of
     this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions
* * *
        mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set
        forth in this subsection:
                (i)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least
            five grams and less than ten grams; three years in prison
            and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the
            time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of
            another drug trafficking offense: five years in prison
            and $30,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
            exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
            illegal activity;
                (ii)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least ten
            grams and less than 100 grams; four years in prison and a
            fine of $25,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
            exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
            illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing
            the defendant has been convicted of another drug
            trafficking offense: seven years in prison and $50,000 or
            such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets
            utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity;
            and
* * *
        (a.1)  Previous conviction.--For purposes of this section, it
     shall be deemed that a defendant has been convicted of another
     drug trafficking offense when the defendant has been convicted
     of another offense under section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The
     Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or of a
     similar offense under any statute of any state or the United
     States, whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed
     concerning that offense.
        (b)  Proof of sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall
     not be an element of the crime. Notice of the applicability of
     this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to
     conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's
     intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
     conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this
     section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall
     consider evidence presented at trial, shall afford the
     Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present
     necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a
     preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
        (c)  Mandatory sentencing.--There shall be no authority in
     any court to impose on an offender to which this section is
     applicable a lesser sentence than provided for herein or to
     place the offender on probation, parole, work release or
     prerelease or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall
     prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater
     than provided herein. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the
     Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the
* * *