2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 75 - Other Offenses
7508 - Drug trafficking sentencing and penalties.
        (a)  General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of
     this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions
     shall apply:
            (1)  A person who is convicted of violating section
        13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of the act of April 14, 1972
        (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act, where the controlled substance is
        marijuana shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory
        minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this
        subsection:
                (i)  when the amount of marijuana involved is at
            least two pounds, but less than ten pounds, or at least
            ten live plants but less than 21 live plants; one year in
            prison and a fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the
            time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of
            another drug trafficking offense: two years in prison and
            a fine of $10,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient
            to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from
            the illegal activity;
                (ii)  when the amount of marijuana involved is at
            least ten pounds, but less than 50 pounds, or at least 21
            live plants but less than 51 live plants; three years in
            prison and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
* * *
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity.
            (3)  A person who is convicted of violating section
        13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is
        coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or
        preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound,
        derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or
        identical with any of these substances or is any mixture
        containing any of these substances except decocainized coca
        leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do not
        contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be
        sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a
        fine as set forth in this subsection:
                (i)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least 2.0
            grams and less than ten grams; one year in prison and a
            fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
            exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
            illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing
            the defendant has been convicted of another drug
            trafficking offense: three years in prison and $10,000 or
            such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets
* * *
            amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in
            and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if
            at the time of sentencing the defendant has been
            convicted of another drug trafficking offense: seven
            years in prison and $50,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity.
            (4)  A person who is convicted of violating section
        13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is
        methamphetamine or phencyclidine or is a salt, isomer or salt
        of an isomer of methamphetamine or phencyclidine or is a
        mixture containing methamphetamine or phencyclidine,
        containing a salt of methamphetamine or phencyclidine,
        containing an isomer of methamphetamine or phencyclidine,
        containing a salt of an isomer of methamphetamine or
        phencyclidine shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a
        mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set
        forth in this subsection:
                (i)  when the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least
            five grams and less than ten grams; three years in prison
            and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
* * *
            larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets
            utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity;
            however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has
            been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: eight
            years in prison and $50,000 or such larger amount as is
            sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
            proceeds from the illegal activity.
            (5)  A person who is convicted of violating section
        13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act, and who, in the course of the
        offense, manufactures, delivers, brings into this
        Commonwealth or possesses with intent to manufacture or
        deliver amphetamine or any salt, optical isomer, or salt of
        an optical isomer, or a mixture containing any such
        substances shall, when the aggregate weight of the compound
        or mixture containing the substance involved is at least five
        grams, be sentenced to two and one-half years in prison and a
        fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
        exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
        illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the
        defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking
        offense: be sentenced to five years in prison and $30,000 or
        such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets
* * *