2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 75 - Other Offenses
7508.1 - Substance Abuse Education and Demand Reduction Fund.
        (a)  Establishment.--The Substance Abuse Education and Demand
     Reduction Fund is hereby established as an account in the State
     Treasury. This fund shall be administered by the Pennsylvania
     Commission on Crime and Delinquency and shall be comprised of
     costs imposed and collected in accordance with the provisions of
     this section. All moneys in the fund and the interest accruing
     thereon are hereby appropriated, upon approval of the Governor,
     to the commission to carry out the provisions of this section.
        (b)  Imposition.--Unless the court finds that undue hardship
     would result, a mandatory cost of $100, which shall be in
     addition to any other costs imposed pursuant to statutory
     authority, shall automatically be assessed on any individual
     convicted, adjudicated delinquent or granted Accelerated
     Rehabilitative Disposition or any individual who pleads guilty
     or nolo contendere for a violation of the act of April 14, 1972
     (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug,
     Device and Cosmetic Act, or a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802
     (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
     substance).
        (c)  Additional assessment.--In addition to the assessment
     required by subsection (b), a person convicted of or adjudicated
     delinquent for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802 shall be
     assessed $200 where the amount of alcohol by weight in the blood
     of the person is equal to or greater than 0.16% at the time a
     chemical test is performed on a sample of the person's breath,
     blood or urine. For the purposes of this subsection, the sample
     of the person's blood, breath or urine shall be taken within two
     hours after the person is placed under arrest.
        (d)  Collection.--Costs imposed under this section shall be
     collected in accordance with local court rules by the clerk of
     courts in the county where the violation has occurred. Of the
     amount collected, 50% shall remain in that county to be used for
     substance abuse treatment or prevention programs and the
     remaining 50% shall be deposited into the Substance Abuse
     Education and Demand Reduction Fund established under this
     section.
        (e)  Application.--All costs provided for in this section
     shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any fine authorized
     by law or required to be imposed under the act of November 24,
     1998 (P.L.882, No.111), known as the Crime Victims Act, or any
     other law. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect,
     suspend or diminish any other criminal sanction, penalty or
     property forfeiture permitted by law.
        (f)  Grants.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
     commission shall, upon written application and subsequent
     approval, use moneys received under this section to annually
     award grants to approved applicants in the following manner:
            (1)  (i)  Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (ii),
            45% of grant moneys deposited into the fund each fiscal
            year shall be made available to nonprofit organizations
            to provide research-based approaches to prevention,
            intervention, training, treatment and education services
* * *