2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 55 - Riot, Disorderly Conduct and Related Offenses
5512 - Lotteries, etc.
        (a)  Status of activity.--All unlawful lotteries or numbers
     games are hereby declared to be common nuisances. Every transfer
     of property which shall be in pursuance of any unlawful lottery
     or numbers game is hereby declared to be invalid and void.
        (b)  Offense defined.--A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of
     the first degree if he:
            (1)  sets up, or maintains, any lottery or numbers game;
            (2)  manufactures or prints, or sells, exposes for sale
        or has in his possession with intent to sell any unlawful
        lottery or numbers ticket or share, or any writing, token or
        other device purporting or intending to entitle the holder or
        bearer, or any other person, to any prize to be drawn or
        obtained in any lottery, or numbers game; or
            (3)  publishes any advertisement of any lottery or
        numbers game.
        (c)  Status of purchaser.--The purchaser of any such ticket,
     or device, shall not be liable to any prosecution or penalty
     arising out of this crime, and shall in all respects be a
     competent witness to prove the offense.
        (d)  Definition.--As used in this section the term "unlawful"
     means not specifically authorized by law.
        Cross References.  Section 5512 is referred to in sections
     911, 5708 of this title; section 3304 of Title 5 (Athletics and
     Sports); section 5552 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial
     Procedure).