2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 51 - Obstructing Governmental Operations
5122 - Weapons or implements for escape.
        (a)  Offenses defined.--
            (1)  A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree
        if he unlawfully introduces within a detention facility,
        correctional institution or mental hospital, or unlawfully
        provides an inmate thereof with any weapon, tool, implement,
        or other thing which may be used for escape.
            (2)  An inmate commits a misdemeanor of the first degree
        if he unlawfully procures, makes or otherwise provides
        himself with, or unlawfully has in his possession or under
        his control, any weapon, tool, implement or other thing which
        may be used for escape.
            (3)  (Deleted by amendment).
        (b)  Definitions.--
            (1)  As used in this section, the word "unlawfully" means
        surreptitiously or contrary to law, regulation or order of
        the detaining authority.
            (2)  As used in this section, the word "weapon" means any
        implement readily capable of lethal use and shall include any
        firearm, ammunition, knife, dagger, razor, other cutting or
        stabbing implement or club, including any item which has been
        modified or adopted so that it can be used as a firearm,
        ammunition, knife, dagger, razor, other cutting or stabbing
        implement, or club. The word "firearm" includes an unloaded
        firearm and the unassembled components of a firearm.
     (Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.910, No.300, eff. imd.; Dec. 15, 1999,
     P.L.915, No.59, eff. 60 days)
        Cross References.  Section 5122 is referred to in section
     6105 of this title; section 3513 of Title 61 (Prisons and
     Parole).