2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 51 - Obstructing Governmental Operations
5101 - Obstructing administration of law or other governmental function.
                                CHAPTER 51
                   OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
     Subchapter
        A.  Definition of Offenses Generally
        B.  Escape
        Enactment.  Chapter 51 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482,
     No.334, effective in six months.
        Cross References.  Chapter 51 is referred to in section
     5508.3 of Title 53 (Municipalities Generally); section 6017 of
     Title 64 (Public Authorities and Quasi-Public Corporations).
                               SUBCHAPTER A
                     DEFINITION OF OFFENSES GENERALLY
     Sec.
     5101.  Obstructing administration of law or other governmental
            function.
     5102.  Obstructing or impeding the administration of justice by
            picketing, etc.
     5103.  Unlawfully listening into deliberations of jury.
     5104.  Resisting arrest or other law enforcement.
     5104.1. Disarming law enforcement officer.
     5105.  Hindering apprehension or prosecution.
     5106.  Failure to report injuries by firearm or criminal act.
     5107.  Aiding consummation of crime.
     5108.  Compounding.
     5109.  Barratry.
     5110.  Contempt of General Assembly.
     5111.  Dealing in proceeds of unlawful activities.
     5112.  Obstructing emergency services.
     § 5101.  Obstructing administration of law or other governmental
                function.
        A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he
     intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration
     of law or other governmental function by force, violence,
     physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or
     any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply
     to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to
     arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official
     duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without
     affirmative interference with governmental functions.
        Cross References.  Section 5101 is referred to in section
     5708 of this title; section 3132 of Title 27 (Environmental
     Resources; section 5552 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial
     Procedure).