2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 5 - General Principles of Justification
508 - Use of force in law enforcement.
        (a)  Peace officer's use of force in making arrest.--
            (1)  A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned
        or directed to assist him, need not retreat or desist from
        efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or
        threatened resistance to the arrest. He is justified in the
        use of any force which he believes to be necessary to effect
        the arrest and of any force which he believes to be necessary
        to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making
        the arrest. However, he is justified in using deadly force
        only when he believes that such force is necessary to prevent
        death or serious bodily injury to himself or such other
        person, or when he believes both that:
                (i)  such force is necessary to prevent the arrest
            from being defeated by resistance or escape; and
                (ii)  the person to be arrested has committed or
            attempted a forcible felony or is attempting to escape
            and possesses a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates
            that he will endanger human life or inflict serious
            bodily injury unless arrested without delay.
            (2)  A peace officer making an arrest pursuant to an
        invalid warrant is justified in the use of any force which he
        would be justified in using if the warrant were valid, unless
        he knows that the warrant is invalid.
        (b)  Private person's use of force in making arrest.--
            (1)  A private person who makes, or assists another
        private person in making a lawful arrest is justified in the
        use of any force which he would be justified in using if he
        were summoned or directed by a peace officer to make such
        arrest, except that he is justified in the use of deadly
        force only when he believes that such force is necessary to
        prevent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.
            (2)  A private person who is summoned or directed by a
        peace officer to assist in making an arrest which is
        unlawful, is justified in the use of any force which he would
        be justified in using if the arrest were lawful, unless he
        knows that the arrest is unlawful.
            (3)  A private person who assists another private person
        in effecting an unlawful arrest, or who, not being summoned,
        assists a peace officer in effecting an unlawful arrest, is
        justified in using any force which he would be justified in
        using if the arrest were lawful, if:
                (i)  he believes the arrest is lawful; and
                (ii)  the arrest would be lawful if the facts were as
            he believes them to be.
        (c)  Use of force regarding escape.--
            (1)  A peace officer, corrections officer or other person
* * *