2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 5 - General Principles of Justification
506 - Use of force for the protection of other persons.
        (a)  General rule.--The use of force upon or toward the
     person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:
            (1)  the actor would be justified under section 505 of
        this title (relating to use of force in self-protection) in
        using such force to protect himself against the injury he
        believes to be threatened to the person whom he seeks to
        protect;
            (2)  under the circumstances as the actor believes them
        to be, the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified
        in using such protective force; and
            (3)  the actor believes that his intervention is
        necessary for the protection of such other person.
        (b)  Exceptions.--Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this
     section:
            (1)  When the actor would be obliged under section 505 of
        this title to retreat, to surrender the possession of a thing
        or to comply with a demand before using force in self-
        protection, he is not obliged to do so before using force for
        the protection of another person, unless he knows that he can
        thereby secure the complete safety of such other person.
            (2)  When the person whom the actor seeks to protect
        would be obliged under section 505 of this title to retreat,
        to surrender the possession of a thing or to comply with a
        demand if he knew that he could obtain complete safety by so
        doing, the actor is obliged to try to cause him to do so
        before using force in his protection if the actor knows that
        he can obtain complete safety in that way.
            (3)  Neither the actor nor the person whom he seeks to
        protect is obliged to retreat when in the dwelling or place
        of work of the other to any greater extent than in his own.