2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 49 - Falsification and Intimidation
4954 - Protective orders.
        Any court with jurisdiction over any criminal matter may,
     after a hearing and in its discretion, upon substantial
     evidence, which may include hearsay or the declaration of the
     prosecutor that a witness or victim has been intimidated or is
     reasonably likely to be intimidated, issue protective orders,
     including, but not limited to, the following:
            (1)  An order that a defendant not violate any provision
        of this subchapter or section 2709 (relating to harassment)
        or 2709.1 (relating to stalking).
            (2)  An order that a person other than the defendant,
        including, but not limited to, a subpoenaed witness, not
        violate any provision of this subchapter.
            (3)  An order that any person described in paragraph (1)
        or (2) maintain a prescribed geographic distance from any
        specified witness or victim.
            (4)  An order that any person described in paragraph (1)
        or (2) have no communication whatsoever with any specified
        witness or victim, except through an attorney under such
        reasonable restrictions as the court may impose.
     (June 23, 1993, P.L.124, No.28, eff. imd.; Dec. 9, 2002,
     P.L.1759, No.218, eff. 60 days)
        Cross References.  Section 4954 is referred to in sections
     2709.1, 4954.1, 4955, 4956 of this title; section 6711 of Title
     23 (Domestic Relations); section 8127 of Title 42 (Judiciary and
     Judicial Procedure).