2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 49 - Falsification and Intimidation
4953.1 - Retaliation against prosecutor or judicial official.
        (a)  Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he
     harms or attempts to harm another or the tangible property of
     another by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything lawfully
     done in the official capacity of a prosecutor or judicial
     official.
        (b)  Grading.--The offense is a felony of the second degree
     if:
            (1)  The actor employs force, violence or deception or
        attempts or threatens to employ force, violence or deception
        upon the prosecutor or judicial official or, with the
        requisite intent or knowledge, upon any other person.
            (2)  The actor's conduct is in furtherance of a
        conspiracy to retaliate against a prosecutor or judicial
        official.
            (3)  The actor solicits another to or accepts or agrees
        to accept any pecuniary or other benefit to retaliate against
        a prosecutor or judicial official.
            (4)  The actor has suffered any prior conviction for any
        violation of this title or any predecessor law hereto or has
        been convicted under any Federal statute or statute of any
        other state of an act which would be a violation of this
        title if committed in this Commonwealth.
            (5)  The actor causes property damage or loss in excess
        of $1,000.
     Otherwise, the offense is a misdemeanor of the first degree.
        (c)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Judicial official."  Any person who is a:
            (1)  judge of the court of common pleas;
            (2)  judge of the Commonwealth Court;
            (3)  judge of the Superior Court;
            (4)  justice of the Supreme Court;
            (5)  magisterial district judge;
            (6)  judge of the Pittsburgh Magistrate's Court;
            (7)  judge of the Philadelphia Municipal Court;
            (8)  judge of the Traffic Court of Philadelphia; or
            (9)  master appointed by a judge of a court of common
        pleas.
        "Prosecutor."  Any person who is:
            (1)  an Attorney General;
            (2)  a deputy attorney general;
            (3)  a district attorney; or
            (4)  an assistant district attorney.
     (Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1245, No.159, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004,
     P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
        2004 Amendment.  Act 207 amended subsec. (c). See sections 28
     and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special
     provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.
        1998 Amendment.  Act 159 added section 4953.1.