2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 49 - Falsification and Intimidation
4911 - Tampering with public records or information.
        (a)  Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he:
            (1)  knowingly makes a false entry in, or false
        alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging to, or
        received or kept by, the government for information or
        record, or required by law to be kept by others for
        information of the government;
            (2)  makes, presents or uses any record, document or
        thing knowing it to be false, and with intent that it be
        taken as a genuine part of information or records referred to
        in paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
            (3)  intentionally and unlawfully destroys, conceals,
        removes or otherwise impairs the verity or availability of
        any such record, document or thing.
        (b)  Grading.--An offense under this section is a misdemeanor
     of the second degree unless the intent of the actor is to
     defraud or injure anyone, in which case the offense is a felony
     of the third degree.
        Cross References.  Section 4911 is referred to in section
     5708 of this title; section 9518 of Title 13 (Commercial Code);
     section 5552 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).