2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 49 - Falsification and Intimidation
4903 - False swearing.
        (a)  False swearing in official matters.--A person who makes
     a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or
     swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made,
     when he does not believe the statement to be true is guilty of a
     misdemeanor of the second degree if:
            (1)  the falsification occurs in an official proceeding;
        or
            (2)  the falsification is intended to mislead a public
        servant in performing his official function.
        (b)  Other false swearing.--A person who makes a false
     statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or
     affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he
     does not believe the statement to be true, is guilty of a
     misdemeanor of the third degree, if the statement is one which
     is required by law to be sworn or affirmed before a notary or
     other person authorized to administer oaths.
        (c)  Perjury provisions applicable.--Section 4902(c) through
     (f) of this title (relating to perjury) applies to this section.
        Cross References.  Section 4903 is referred to in sections
     1310, 1518, 1602 of Title 4 (Amusements); section 1714 of Title
     25 (Elections); section 4110 of Title 27 (Environmental
     Resources); sections 5552, 5947 of Title 42 (Judiciary and
     Judicial Procedure).