2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
111 - When prosecution barred by former prosecution in another jurisdiction.
     § 111.  When prosecution barred by former prosecution in another
                jurisdiction.
        When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent
     jurisdiction of this Commonwealth and of the United States or
     another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a
     bar to a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth under the
     following circumstances:
            (1)  The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in
        a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title
        (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution
        for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is based
        on the same conduct unless:
                (i)  the offense of which the defendant was formerly
            convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is
            subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not
            required by the other and the law defining each of such
            offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different
            harm or evil; or
                (ii)  the second offense was not consummated when the
            former trial began.
            (2)  The former prosecution was terminated, after the
        indictment was found, by an acquittal or by a final order or
        judgment for the defendant which has not been set aside,
        reversed or vacated and which acquittal, final order or
        judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent
        with a fact which must be established for conviction of the
        offense of which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted.
        Cross References.  Section 111 is referred to in section 112
     of this title.