2021 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 16 - Trade Practices, Labor and Employment
Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement
Section 659A.875 - Time limitations.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 659A.875 (2021)
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section:
(a) A civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful employment practice other than a violation of ORS 243.323, 659A.030, 659A.082, 659A.112 or 659A.370 must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820.
(b) A civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging a violation of ORS 243.323, 659A.030, 659A.082, 659A.112 or 659A.370 must be commenced not later than five years after the occurrence of the alleged violation.
(2) A person who has filed a complaint under ORS 659A.820 must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant under ORS 659A.880. This subsection does not apply to a complainant alleging an unlawful practice under ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or discrimination under federal housing law.
(3) A civil action alleging a violation of ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 must be commenced not later than two years after the occurrence or the termination of the unlawful practice, or within two years after the breach of any settlement agreement entered into under ORS 659A.840, whichever occurs last. The two-year period shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding was pending with respect to the unlawful practice.
(4) A civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful practice in violation of ORS 659A.403 or 659A.406 must be commenced within one year of the occurrence of the unlawful practice.
(5) The notice of claim required under ORS 30.275 must be given in any civil action under ORS 659A.885 against a public body, as defined in ORS 30.260, or any officer, employee or agent of a public body as defined in ORS 30.260.
(6) Notwithstanding ORS 30.275 (9):
(a) A civil action under ORS 659A.885 against a public body, as defined in ORS 30.260, or any officer, employee or agent of a public body as defined in ORS 30.260, based on an unlawful employment practice other than a violation of ORS 243.323, 659A.030, 659A.082, 659A.112 or 659A.370 must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820.
(b) A civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging a violation of ORS 659A.030, 659A.082, 659A.112 or 659A.370 must be commenced not later than five years after the occurrence of the alleged violation unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820.
(c) A civil action under ORS 659A.885 against a public body, as defined in ORS 30.260, or any officer, employee or agent of a public body as defined in ORS 30.260, alleging a violation of ORS 243.323, 659A.030, 659A.082 or 659A.112 must be commenced not later than five years after the occurrence of the alleged violation unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820.
(7) For the purpose of time limitations, a compensation practice that is unlawful under ORS 652.220 occurs each time compensation is paid under a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice.
(8) Notwithstanding ORS 30.275 (2)(b), notice of claim against a public body under ORS 652.220 or 659A.355 must be given within 300 days of discovery of the alleged loss or injury. [2001 c.621 §13; 2005 c.452 §1; 2008 c.36 §14; 2017 c.197 §8; 2019 c.343 §6; 2019 c.463 §6a]