2021 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 16 - Trade Practices, Labor and Employment
Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement
Section 659A.118 - Reasonable accommodation.
(1) For the purposes of ORS 659A.112, reasonable accommodation may include:
(a) Making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.
(b) Job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules or reassignment to a vacant position.
(c) Acquisition or modification of equipment or devices.
(d) Appropriate adjustment or modification of examinations, training materials or policies.
(e) The provision of qualified readers or interpreters.
(2) An employer is not required to provide a reasonable accommodation to an individual who satisfies the criteria for being an individual with a disability for the purposes of ORS 659A.103 to 659A.145 solely because the individual meets the criterion described in ORS 659A.104 (1)(c). [Formerly 659.439; 2007 c.70 §293; 2009 c.508 §8; 2019 c.71 §1]