2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 06 - Local Government, Public Employees, Elections
Chapter 222 - City Boundary Changes; Mergers; Consolidations; Withdrawals
Section 222.850 - Definitions for ORS 222.840 to 222.915.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 222.850 (2019)
As used in ORS 222.840 to 222.915, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Affected territory" means an area within the urban growth boundary of a city and which is otherwise eligible for annexation to that city and in which there exists an actual or alleged danger to public health.
(2) "Authority" means the Oregon Health Authority.
(3) "City council" means the legislative body of a city.
(4) "Commission" means the Environmental Quality Commission.
(5) "Danger to public health" means a condition which is conducive to the propagation of communicable or contagious disease-producing organisms and which presents a reasonably clear possibility that the public generally is being exposed to disease-caused physical suffering or illness, including a condition such as:
(a) Impure or inadequate domestic water.
(b) Inadequate installations for the disposal or treatment of sewage, garbage or other contaminated or putrefying waste.
(c) Inadequate improvements for drainage of surface water and other fluid substances.
(6) "Director" means the Director of the Oregon Health Authority.
(7) "District" means any one of the following:
(a) A metropolitan service district formed under ORS chapter 268.
(b) A county service district formed under ORS chapter 451.
(c) A sanitary district formed under ORS 450.005 to 450.245.
(d) A sanitary authority, water authority or joint water and sanitary authority formed under ORS 450.600 to 450.989.
(e) A domestic water supply district formed under ORS chapter 264.
(8) "Local board of health" means a local public health authority, as defined in ORS 431.003. [1967 c.624 §1; 1973 c.637 §1; 1975 c.639 §1; 1983 c.407 §4; 1993 c.577 §17; 2001 c.900 §238; 2009 c.595 §181; 2015 c.736 §54]