2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 12 - Drugs and Alcohol, Fire Protection, Natural Resources
Chapter 475B - Cannabis Regulation
Section 475B.063 - Duty to request land use compatibility statement.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 475B.063 (2017)
(1) Prior to receiving a license under ORS 475B.070, 475B.090, 475B.100 or 475B.105, an applicant shall request a land use compatibility statement from the city or county that authorizes the land use. The land use compatibility statement must demonstrate that the requested license is for a land use that is allowable as a permitted or conditional use within the given zoning designation where the land is located. The Oregon Liquor Control Commission may not issue a license if the land use compatibility statement shows that the proposed land use is prohibited in the applicable zone.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a city or county that receives a request for a land use compatibility statement under this section must act on that request within 21 days of:
(a) Receipt of the request, if the land use is allowable as an outright permitted use; or
(b) Final local permit approval, if the land use is allowable as a conditional use.
(3) A city or county that receives a request for a land use compatibility statement under this section is not required to act on that request during the period that the commission discontinues licensing those premises pursuant to ORS 475B.968 (4)(b).
(4) A city or county action concerning a land use compatibility statement under this section is not a land use decision for purposes of ORS chapter 195, 196, 197, 215 or 227. [2015 c.614 §34(4); 2016 c.24 §11]