2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 8, Chapters 305 - 325
ORS Chapter 308
308.250. (1) All personal property not exempt from ad valorem taxation or subject to special assessment shall be valued at 100 percent of its real market value, as of January 1, at 1:00 a.m. and shall be assessed at its assessed value determined as provided in ORS 308.146. (2) If the total assessed value of all taxable personal property required to be reported under ORS 308.290 in any county of any taxpayer is less than $12,500 in any assessment year, the county assessor shall cancel the ad valorem tax assessment for that year. (3) In any assessment year or years following an assessment year for which taxes are canceled under subsection (2) of this section, the taxpayer may meet the requirements of ORS 308.290 by filing, within the time required or extended under ORS 308.290, a verified statement with the county assessor indicating that the total assessed value of all taxable personal property of the taxpayer required to be reported under ORS 308.290 in the county is less than $12,500. The statement shall contain the name and address of the taxpayer, the information needed to identify the account and other pertinent information, but shall not be required to contain a listing or value of property or property additions or retirements. (4)(a) For each tax year beginning on or after July 1, 2003, the Department of Revenue shall recompute the maximum amount of the assessed value of taxable personal property for which ad valorem property taxes may be canceled under this section. The computation shall be as follows: (A) Divide the average U.S. City Average Consumer Price Index for the prior calendar year by the average U.S. City Average Consumer Price Index for 2002. (B) Recompute the maximum amount of assessed value for which taxes may be canceled by multiplying $12,500 by the appropriate indexing factor determined as provided in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. (b) As used in this subsection, U.S. City Average Consumer Price Index means the U.S. City Average Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (All Items) as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor. (c) If any change in the maximum amount of assessed value determined under paragraph (a) of this subsection is not a multiple of $500, the increase shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $500.
OR Rev Stat § 308.250. (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) All personal property not exempt from ad valorem taxation or subject to special assessment shall be valued at 100 percent of its real market value, as of January 1, at 1:00 a.m. and shall be assessed at its assessed value determined as provided in ORS 308.146.
(2) If the total assessed value of all taxable personal property required to be reported under ORS 308.290 in any county of any taxpayer is less than $12,500 in any assessment year, the county assessor shall cancel the ad valorem tax assessment for that year.
(3) In any assessment year or years following an assessment year for which taxes are canceled under subsection (2) of this section, the taxpayer may meet the requirements of ORS 308.290 by filing, within the time required or extended under ORS 308.290, a verified statement with the county assessor indicating that the total assessed value of all taxable personal property of the taxpayer required to be reported under ORS 308.290 in the county is less than $12,500. The statement shall contain the name and address of the taxpayer, the information needed to identify the account and other pertinent information, but shall not be required to contain a listing or value of property or property additions or retirements.
(4)(a) For each tax year beginning on or after July 1, 2003, the Department of Revenue shall recompute the maximum amount of the assessed value of taxable personal property for which ad valorem property taxes may be canceled under this section. The computation shall be as follows:
(A) Divide the average U.S. City Average Consumer Price Index for the prior calendar year by the average U.S. City Average Consumer Price Index for 2002.
(B) Recompute the maximum amount of assessed value for which taxes may be canceled by multiplying $12,500 by the appropriate indexing factor determined as provided in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(b) As used in this subsection, U.S. City Average Consumer Price Index means the U.S. City Average Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (All Items) as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.
(c) If any change in the maximum amount of assessed value determined under paragraph (a) of this subsection is not a multiple of $500, the increase shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $500.