2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 308.290. (1)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, every person and the managing agent or officer of any business, firm, corporation or association owning, or having in possession or under control taxable personal property shall make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes to the assessor of the county in which the property has its situs for taxation. As between a mortgagor and mortgagee or a lessor and lessee, however, the actual owner and the person in possession may agree between them as to who shall make the return and pay the tax, and the election shall be followed by the person in possession of the roll who has notice of the election. Upon the failure of either party to file a personal property tax return on or before March 1 of any year, both parties shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296. (b) Paragraph (a) of this subsection does not apply to personal property exempt from taxation under ORS 307.162. (2) Every person and the managing agent or officer of any business, firm, corporation or association owning or in possession of taxable real property shall make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes when so requested by the assessor of the county in which the property is situated. (3)(a) Each return of personal property shall contain a full listing of the property and a statement of its real market value, including a separate listing of those items claimed to be exempt as imports or exports. Each statement shall contain a listing of the additions or retirements made since the prior January 1, indicating the book cost and the date of acquisition or retirement. Each return shall contain the name, assumed business name, if any, and address of the owner of the personal property and, if it is a partnership, the name and address of each general partner or, if it is a corporation, the name and address of its registered agent. (b) Each return of real property shall contain a full listing of the several items or parts of the property specified by the county assessor and a statement exhibiting their real market value. Each return shall contain a listing of the additions and retirements made during the year indicating the book cost, book value of the additions and retirements or the appraised real market value of retirements as specified in the return by the assessor. (c) There shall be annexed to each return the affidavit or affirmation of the person making the return that the statements contained in the return are true. All returns shall be in a form that the county assessor, with the approval of the Department of Revenue, may prescribe. (4) All returns shall be filed on or before March 1 of each year, but the county assessor or the Department of Revenue may grant an extension of time to April 15 within which to file the return as provided by subsection (6), (7) or (8) of this section. (5)(a) In lieu of the returns required under subsection (1)(a) or (2) of this section, every person and the managing agent or officer of any business, firm, corporation or association owning or having in possession or under control taxable real and personal property that is either principal industrial property or secondary industrial property as defined in ORS 306.126 (1) and is appraised by the Department of Revenue shall file a combined return of the real and personal property with the department. (b) The contents and form of the return shall be as prescribed by rule of the department. Any form shall comply with ORS 308.297. Notwithstanding ORS 308.875, a manufactured structure that is a part of an industrial property shall be included in a combined return. (c) In order that the county assessor may comply with ORS 308.295, the department shall provide a list to the assessor of all combined returns that are
* * *