2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10A. Children and Juvenile Code
§10A-2-5-205. Certification as youthful offender or juvenile.
10A OK Stat § 10A-2-5-205 (2014) What's This?
A. Any person thirteen (13) or fourteen (14) years of age who is charged with murder in the first degree shall be held accountable for the act as if the person were an adult; provided, the person may be certified as a youthful offender or a juvenile as provided by this section, unless the person is subject to the provisions of subsection G of Section 2-5-204 of this title.
B. Any person fifteen (15), sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age who is charged with murder in the first degree at that time shall be held accountable for his or her act as if the person was an adult and shall not be subject to the provisions of the Youthful Offender Act or the provisions of the Juvenile Code for certification as a juvenile. The person shall have all the statutory rights and protections of an adult accused of a crime. All proceedings shall be as for a criminal action and the provisions of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall apply. A person having been convicted as an adult pursuant to this paragraph shall be tried as an adult for every subsequent offense.
C. 1. Upon the filing of an adult criminal information against such accused person, a warrant shall be issued which shall set forth the rights of the accused person, and the rights of the parents, guardian or next friend of the accused person to be present at the preliminary hearing, to have an attorney present and to make application for certification of such accused person as a youthful offender to the district court for the purpose of prosecution as a youthful offender.
2. The warrant shall be personally served together with a certified copy of the information on the accused person and on a custodial parent, guardian or next friend of the accused person. The court may inquire of the accused as to the whereabouts of his or her parents, guardian, or next friend in order to avoid unnecessary delay in the proceedings.
3. When personal service of a custodial parent, guardian or next friend of the accused person cannot be effected, service may be made by certified mail to such person's last-known address, requesting a return receipt from the addressee only. If delivery is refused, notice may be given by mailing the warrant and a copy of the information on the accused person by regular first-class mail to the address where the person to be notified refused delivery of the notice sent by certified mail. Where the address of a custodial parent, guardian or next friend is not known, or if the mailed warrant and copy of the information on the accused person is returned for any reason other than refusal of the addressee to accept delivery, after a thorough search of all reasonably available sources to ascertain the whereabouts of a custodial parent, guardian or next friend has been conducted, the court may order that notice of the hearing be given by publication one time in a newspaper of general circulation in the county. In addition, the court may order other means of service of notice that the court deems advisable or in the interests of justice.
4. Before service by publication is ordered, the court shall conduct an inquiry to determine whether a thorough search has been made of all reasonably available sources to ascertain the whereabouts of any party for whom notice by publication is sought.
D. 1. The accused person shall file any motions for certification as a youthful offender or a juvenile before the start of the criminal preliminary hearing. If both a motion for certification as a youthful offender and a motion for certification as a juvenile are filed, they shall both be heard at the same time. No motion for certification as a youthful offender or certification as a juvenile may be filed after the time specified in this subsection. Upon the filing of such motion, the complete juvenile record of the accused shall be made available to the district attorney and the accused person.
2. The court shall commence a preliminary hearing within ninety (90) days of the filing of the information, pursuant to Section 258 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, to determine whether the crime was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the accused person committed a crime. If the preliminary hearing is not commenced within ninety (90) days of the date the accused person is charged, the district court shall hold a hearing to determine the reasons for delay utilizing the procedure set out in Section 812.2 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, to ensure the preliminary hearing is expedited. If the whereabouts of the accused are unknown at the time of the filing of the information or if the accused is a fugitive, the State of Oklahoma shall make reasonable efforts to locate the accused in order to commence the proceedings. An accused who flees the jurisdiction of the court or purposely avoids apprehension for the charges, waives the right to have the preliminary hearing commenced within ninety (90) days of the filing of the information. An accused who fails to cooperate with providing information in locating the parents of the accused, guardian, or next friend for purpose of notice waives the right to have the preliminary hearing commence within ninety (90) days of the filing of the information.
3. At the conclusion of the state's case at the criminal preliminary hearing, the state and the accused person may offer evidence to support or oppose the motions for certification as a youthful offender or an alleged juvenile delinquent.
* * *