2022 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10A. Children and Juvenile Code
§10A-2-5-205. Certification as youthful offender or juvenile.
Universal Citation: 10A OK Stat § 2-5-205 (2022)
A. Any person thirteen (13) or fourteen (14) years of age who is charged with murder in the first degree shall be held accountable for the act as if the person were an adult; provided, the person may be certified as a youthful offender or a juvenile as provided by this section, unless the person is subject to the provisions of subsection H of Section 2-5-204 of this title.
B. Any person fifteen (15), sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age who is charged with murder in the first degree shall be held accountable for his or her act as if the person was an adult and shall not be subject to the provisions of the Youthful Offender Act or the provisions of the Juvenile Code for certification as a juvenile. The person shall have all the statutory rights and protections of an adult accused of a crime. All proceedings shall be as for a criminal action and the provisions of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall apply. A person having been convicted as an adult pursuant to this paragraph shall be tried as an adult for every subsequent offense.
C. Any person fifteen (15), sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age who is charged with:
1. Murder in the second degree;
2. Kidnapping or attempt thereof;
3. Manslaughter in the first degree;
4. Robbery with a dangerous weapon or a firearm or attempt thereof;
5. Robbery in the first degree or attempt thereof;
6. Robbery committed by two or more persons;
7. Rape by instrumentation or attempt thereof;
8. Forcible sodomy;
9. Lewd acts or proposals to a child under sixteen (16) years of age or any offense in violation of subsection A of Section 1123 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
10. Domestic abuse by strangulation;
11. Arson in the first degree or attempt thereof; or
12. Any offense in violation of Section 652 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
shall be held accountable for such acts as a youthful offender; provided, the person may be certified as a juvenile or as an adult as provided by the provisions of the Youthful Offender Act.
D. At the sole discretion of the district attorney, any person fifteen (15), sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age who is charged with rape in the first degree or attempt thereof may be held accountable for his or her act as if the person was an adult or as a youthful offender. When charged as an adult, the person shall have all the statutory rights and protections of an adult accused of a crime. All proceedings shall be as for a criminal action and the provisions of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall apply. A person having been convicted as an adult pursuant to this subsection shall be tried as an adult for every subsequent offense. When charged as a youthful offender, the person shall be held accountable for such acts as a youthful offender; provided, the person may be certified as a juvenile or as an adult as provided by the Youthful Offender Act.
E. Any person sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age who is charged with:
1. Burglary in the first degree or attempted burglary in the first degree;
2. Battery or assault and battery on a state employee or contractor while in the custody or supervision of the Office of Juvenile Affairs;
3. Aggravated assault and battery of a police officer;
4. Intimidating a witness;
5. Trafficking in or manufacturing illegal drugs;
6. Assault and battery with a deadly weapon;
7. Maiming;
8. Residential burglary in the second degree after two or more adjudications that are separated in time for delinquency for committing burglary in the first degree or residential burglary in the second degree;
9. Rape in the second degree; or
10. Use of a firearm while in commission of a felony,
may be held accountable for such acts as a youthful offender; provided, the person may be certified as a juvenile or as an adult as provided by the Youthful Offender Act.
F. 1. For any charges listed in Sections A, C, D, or E of this section, the district attorney may elect to file a petition alleging the person to be delinquent or may file an information charging the person as a youthful offender. The district attorney shall immediately notify the Office of Juvenile Affairs upon the filing of any youthful offender charges.
2. After an information has been filed charging a person as a youthful offender under Sections A, C, D, or E of this section, or as an adult under subsection B of this section, the district attorney may elect to amend or dismiss the information and refile any or all charges in a delinquent petition.
3. Upon the filing of an information, the person's complete juvenile record shall be made available to the district attorney and the person's attorney.
G. 1. Upon the filing of an information against a person, a warrant shall be issued which shall set forth the rights of the accused, and the rights of the parents, guardian, or next friend of the accused to be present at the preliminary hearing and to have an attorney.
2. The warrant shall be personally served together with a certified copy of the information on the accused and on a custodial parent, guardian, or next friend of the accused. The court may inquire of the accused as to the whereabouts of his or her parents, guardian, or next friend in order to avoid unnecessary delay in the proceedings.
* * *